1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He's worried about her."

"He's worried about her."

Translation:Il s'inquiète pour elle.

May 21, 2020

7 Comments


Persian6716

What is the meaning & usage of s' here (in the french sentence) ?


elizadeux

Inquiéter without the reflexive pronoun means to cause worry, concern, bother, or a disturbance to something or someone. It's a transitive verb.

The reflexive version s'inquiéter is intransitive and means to be worried or to be anxious about something or someone.


Persian6716

Thank you for your comprehensive explanation, too.


Jojo553168

Here s' is the contraction of se which a reflexive pronoun (3rd person singular). The verb is s'inquiéter.


▶  LINK : reflexive verbs in French on Lingolia

Persian6716

Thank you so much!


Lucia990165

Why is "Je suis inquiète pour lui" ok and "Il est inquiète pour elle" wrong ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.