1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will tidy the house befor…

"We will tidy the house before leaving."

Translation:Nous rangerons la maison avant de partir.

May 21, 2020

7 Comments


Kathie610933

Why use partir and not sortir?


FZZYjat8

Why not "Nous rangerons la maison avant de sortir" Why would we tidy it if we weren't coming back.


Jojo553168

Why would we tidy it if we weren't coming back.

I don't really see why the choice of the verb would have anything to do with the possibility of coming back or not.

     partir to leave
     sortir to get out


NicolaKoh1

so is sortir not appropriate here?


GraemeSarg

There could be surrounding context which would justify it but I feel that, without that context, it is not a natural choice.


JodyBen

Because we rented it from air b and b and are required to leave the house tidy


Sucy-en-Brie94

On rangera la maison avant de partir. Accepted :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.