Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Big scissors"

Translation:Tijeras grandes

4 years ago

21 Comments


Si_Robertson

Why doesn't "gran tijeras" work?

3 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Adjectives tend to have slightly different meanings depending on whether they are in front of the noun, or behind the noun.

<noun> grande means that the noun in question is big (relating to spacial dimensions). gran <noun> means the noun is great (relating to how noteworthy or fantastic it is).

So for instance a chair can be really big, when it's as high as a house. But a person might be really great if they've done some amazing deed - like build duolingo ;)

2 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

great explanation! thanks!

2 years ago

Binhimbo
Binhimbo

Because "tijeras" is a plural form and so the adjective has to be in plural form as well.

3 years ago

jiwobali

I am also confused as to why Las tijeras grandes is not accepted.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I don't know but I'm running with it!

2 years ago

BrentPope1

"big scissors" vs. "the big scissors"

Sometimes, a definite article is attached to more abstract nouns to reinforce its abstractness. Like "el crecimiento" can mean "the growth" or simply "growth" (an abstract idea). Here, adding the definite article is not a translation of "big scissors."

3 years ago

CWKCA
CWKCA

In another exercise I was counted wrong for translating soldier as "soldado" instead of "el soldado". So when do we use an article, and when do we not?

1 year ago

Redblob48

Sometimes, the subject is left out in spanish. I hope this was useful to you :-)

9 months ago

henry.s

Why can "tijeras enormes" not be translated as "big scissors"?

2 years ago

BulbousRumpus

+1. I put the same thing. Maybe they are being a bit more strict in the differences between "big" and "enormous"

2 years ago

Redblob48

Enormous is actually a stronger adjective in this sentence, if it was available. Duo is trying to enforce that the scissors are big, but not that big. Hope this was helpful :-)

9 months ago

BrentPope1

When do I need to use a definite article? What I mean is, when "apple" is introduced, it's "la manzana" not "manzana." I am in the habit of using el/la/los/las except when I've learned it's never necessary (e.g., Soy profesor). The reason I'm asking is because I answered incorrectly los tijeras grandes. Thanks for any insight.

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

Is this necessarily plural? I answered it in singular, and that wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

parajochica

Yes, it is plural in Spanish, just like scissors are plural (with an s at the end) in English.

3 years ago

vinjudit

Then why does duolingo also write tijera for translation when clicking on "scissors"?

2 years ago

MommaDiestel

Tijeras gran would mean "great scissors" where as Tigeras grandes means "big scissors".

Is this correct? Or is Tijeras gran not even possible?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I would say that "tijeras gran" is not possible for two reasons.

  1. "tijeras" is plural. "gran" is singular. you need the plural adjective, "grandes".
  2. when placing the adjective for large after the noun, it is "grande/grandes". "gran" is the singular short version of "grande" and only used before a singular noun, not after.
1 year ago

petramullooly

Why is "tijeras largas" not accepted?

2 years ago

Binhimbo
Binhimbo

That means "long scissors". If you want to say "big scissors" it's "tijeras grandes". Large/largo are false friends words. Large = big = grande | Largo = long.

2 years ago

IAM735

what about the 'las'

6 months ago