1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tous ces vieux livres sont p…

"Tous ces vieux livres sont pleins de poussière."

Translation:All these old books are full of dust.

May 21, 2020

8 Comments


MargaretMc335651

Of should be offered two times for use as in, "All of these books are full of dust."


HelL05

you can always just type it


jazzysra

Covered in dust?


GraemeSarg

That's an excellent suggestion. Report it.


Cazzam424

I didn't realise 'plein' needed a plural form; thought it worked like 'beaucoup'!


GraemeSarg

The indefinite determiner (quantifier) "plein de" works like "beaucoup de", but this is the adjective "plein(e)(s)".


elleako

I used "dusty" instead of "full of dust" and it was marked wrong. How do you say dusty?


GraemeSarg

Poussiéreux/poussiéreuse

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.