1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dès que je l'ai vu, j'ai vou…

"Dès que je l'ai vu, j'ai voulu lui parler."

Translation:As soon as I saw him, I wanted to speak to him.

May 21, 2020

9 Comments


stupefaite

What's wrong with /her/ instead of /him/ ???


Jojo553168

Dès que je l'ai v ...


stupefaite

Yes, I missed this detail !


Alex433433

What? How does that infer a gender?


Nathan173901

Dès que je l'ai vue would mean "as soon as I saw her".


MarianHWelsh

Since when do verbs using avoir have genders?


Alex433433

Out of nesting. I'm pretty sure that this hasn't been taught yet at this point in the course, Nathan. DuoLingo is pretty slow to introduce grammatical rules. Nonetheless, thank you for the link.


Knudz

that's good to know. Maybe my memory has holes in it, but I am not sure that I've seen that yet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.