1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous ne sortons pas à cause …

"Nous ne sortons pas à cause de la pollution."

Translation:We don't go out because of the pollution.

May 21, 2020

8 Comments


nickevitt

We don't go out because of pollution - why is this not correct? Le as "the" is effectively optional isn't it? "J'aime le pain" is I like bread OR I like the bread - dependent on context?


kallvt

what does this even mean?


duceda123

Why not Nous nous ne .....?


RainyJan

We aren't leaving because of the pollution?


Lisaskier

"We are not going out because of the pollution" is a better english translation.....I'm struggling to imagine using Duos version.


GonzaloNav488130

We are not going out because of pollution should also be accepted. Once more, DUOLINGO, please improve the English translations


ZVRq4QL7

In U.S. English, one would not generally use the definitive article in this stand-alone sentence.


Ron847395

That cartoon voice is noise pollution!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.