1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Attention mesdames et messie…

"Attention mesdames et messieurs, on décolle !"

Translation:Careful, ladies and gentlemen, we're taking off!

May 21, 2020

5 Comments


Mister_Matthew

An announcement like this in English would use the word "attention", not "careful" as it is asking for the attention of the listeners, not asking them to take care.


d10MplTj

I tried "take care" and was wronged. I prefer it to "careful".


geoff8407

Same here and I agree. Plus they both have the same meaning.


BMBeard

I thought I remembered Attention meaning Caution.


DOette

Attention accepted in this French to English version.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.