1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Marie isn't Italian."

"Marie isn't Italian."

Translation:Marie n'est pas italienne.

May 21, 2020

5 Comments


TemitopeOb

This is unfair. In previous lesson, Marie was treated as masculine and i was marked wrong when i used the feminine form of "italienne", now i am been marked wrong again for using the masculine form of "italien". This inconsistency is appalling.


Rd6B6

I wrote Italienne with a capital I and it wasn't accepted!!!!!


Munchkin061271

I was looking for clarification as to whether this should be masculine or feminine - seems I'm not the only one being penalised for nothing. Sort it out Duolingo, you're starting to try my patience now


MadonnaBad

Why is it not italien and instead it is Italienne.


sanfiel36

Having a mistake while writing Marie should be considered a typo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.