1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens lezen."

"De jongens lezen."

Translation:The boys read.

July 28, 2014

5 Comments


fargasch

I like the way 'jongens' is pronounced in the slow version of the sentence! Kinda startled me the first time I played the sentence. But is it some sort of exaggeration, or people really say it like this? It almost sounds a bit angry to me. Any thoughts?

July 28, 2014

MindRobber

I get what you mean. At first I also thought that it was pretty fast. But I had all of a sudden forgotten everything I learned and thought that it was: "De jongens lazy". Which made me laugh

September 16, 2014

VCantwell

Could "de jongens lezen" also mean "the boys are reading"?

January 16, 2015

jyrdo

Yes!

March 19, 2015

paksatya

Yes. That's also correct.

February 8, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.