Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens lezen."

Translation:The boys read.

4 years ago

5 Comments


fargasch
fargasch

I like the way 'jongens' is pronounced in the slow version of the sentence! Kinda startled me the first time I played the sentence. But is it some sort of exaggeration, or people really say it like this? It almost sounds a bit angry to me. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

MindRobber
MindRobber

I get what you mean. At first I also thought that it was pretty fast. But I had all of a sudden forgotten everything I learned and thought that it was: "De jongens lazy". Which made me laugh

4 years ago

paksatya
paksatya

Yes. That's also correct.

3 years ago

VCantwell

Could "de jongens lezen" also mean "the boys are reading"?

3 years ago

jyrdo
jyrdo

Yes!

3 years ago