"They get breakfast from you."

Translation:Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou.

4 years ago

18 Comments


RossGarton

Is there a reason why "ontbijt" doesn't need an article here? :/ Thanks

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Because it doesn't need an article. They get breakfast, not 'the breakfast' or 'a breakfast' ;)

4 years ago

RossGarton

I understand, but I was under the impression that for meals "het" is usually included. There are a few sentences I have encountered where you must say "het ontbijt" where we would usually just say "breakfast" in English. ex: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3790760

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

But in the discussion you linked to there is also a comment that explains this quite well. You say "na het ontbijt" because you're referring to the (only) breakfast of the day and not breakfast in general. Here "they" don't get a specific breakfast from "you", just breakfast, and the rest is unspecified. As far as I know the "het" here has nothing to do with the fact that "ontbijt" is a type of meal.

4 years ago

Fairyjoy88

Why je and not jij??? Is not the same?

3 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

In this case "je" is short for "jou", the object, not "jij", a subject. The subject in this sentence is "zij"/"they".

7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

They mean the same, but they are not exactly the same, since they differ in pronunciation and emphasis.

'Jij' is the emphasised form, and it sounds close to 'yay'.

'Je' is the form without emphasis and it sounds as if you were trying to say 'yuh' (what I mean is that the 'e' sounds like the 'e' in 'the').

If it was rejected, probably you were doing a dictation exercise and the other form was the one the voice said.

1 year ago

roosje508605

Instead of accepting krijgen in the above sentence it corrected it with ontvanden or something like that! Why??

1 year ago

Nikki_SAOA

That's interesting. Ontvangen is closer to "receive" and "krijgen" to get I think. But why the sentence corrected I don't know.

9 months ago

marie.nyla

Jouw?

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about " uit jou"?

3 years ago

SalmonWolf

How does one say 'they get breakfast for you'?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ze krijgen het ontbijt voor jou.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Why is "het" included (mandatory?) in that sentence when it's prohibited for the one that we're translating here?

6 months ago

Hamsa864697

What is the duffetence between krijgt and krijgen particularly in that sentence.

2 years ago

saithez

krigt is for singular and krijgen is for plural

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I put 'ontbijt' last and it was accepted. Is there any difference in meaning? :)

11 months ago

KmbTurtle

I'm struggling when to use jouw or jou.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.