1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They get breakfast from you."

"They get breakfast from you."

Translation:Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou.

July 28, 2014

26 Comments


RossGarton

Is there a reason why "ontbijt" doesn't need an article here? :/ Thanks


DavidGille974090

English doesn't specify if it is a specific breakfast or breakfast generally, and so both should be accepted, but in this course there seems to be a lack of understanding of this English ambiguity, it is understood in translating from Dutch to English but not from English to Dutch.


flea2181

Why does "De kinderen spelen na het ontbijt" need "het" but "Ze krijgen ontbijt van jou" can't have "het"? And it's not because it is referring to a specific breakfast because there was no article in either English sentence.


Jess10510

Yeah, I get that the "het" shows it's one particular breakfast and not breakfast in general, but there's literally no way to tell that from the English, so how are you meant to know what to write as an answer??


Fairyjoy88

Why je and not jij??? Is not the same?


MentalPinball

They mean the same, but they are not exactly the same, since they differ in pronunciation and emphasis.

'Jij' is the emphasised form, and it sounds close to 'yay'.

'Je' is the form without emphasis and it sounds as if you were trying to say 'yuh' (what I mean is that the 'e' sounds like the 'e' in 'the').

If it was rejected, probably you were doing a dictation exercise and the other form was the one the voice said.


krimpet1

In this case "je" is short for "jou", the object, not "jij", a subject. The subject in this sentence is "zij"/"they".


veev21944

In English the translation would be the same irrespective of the emphasis, wouldnt it? In which case duolingo would have to accept ze and jij?


bdstuder

My question too...


KmbTurtle

I'm struggling when to use jouw or jou.


cev700309

Use Jouw when you want to say "your". Use jou when you want to say "you". For instance: your hat is "jouw" hoed; get breakfast from you is "breakfast van jou" . Hope this helps in the struggle.....


nicholas611746

I wrote: 'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jullie'. Why is 'Ze' not allowed, and why is 'het ontbijt' not accepted, and why is 'jullie' not accepted?


Rikki846655

'Ze' is accepted. 'Jullie' is accepted. The issue remains with 'het', i am not clear why it is not accepted here.


PowerBoyAakash

What about " uit jou"?


roosje508605

Instead of accepting krijgen in the above sentence it corrected it with ontvanden or something like that! Why??


Nikki_SAOA

That's interesting. Ontvangen is closer to "receive" and "krijgen" to get I think. But why the sentence corrected I don't know.


SalmonWolf

How does one say 'they get breakfast for you'?


MentalPinball

Ze krijgen het ontbijt voor jou.


piguy3

Why is "het" included (mandatory?) in that sentence when it's prohibited for the one that we're translating here?


Hamsahassan

What is the duffetence between krijgt and krijgen particularly in that sentence.


saithez

krigt is for singular and krijgen is for plural


AlfZimmer

please indicate the context if you demand the stressed zij instead of ze


SatyaAditya

Is there any mistake in the following line - ze krijgen ontbijt uit jou


meggiebaroes

Can someone explain the different between krijgen and woorden?


DimaZhalnin

Why "ze krijgen" is not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.