1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They get breakfast from you."

"They get breakfast from you."

Translation:Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou.

July 28, 2014

18 Comments


RossGarton

Is there a reason why "ontbijt" doesn't need an article here? :/ Thanks


bdstuder

My question too...


Fairyjoy88

Why je and not jij??? Is not the same?


MentalPinball

They mean the same, but they are not exactly the same, since they differ in pronunciation and emphasis.

'Jij' is the emphasised form, and it sounds close to 'yay'.

'Je' is the form without emphasis and it sounds as if you were trying to say 'yuh' (what I mean is that the 'e' sounds like the 'e' in 'the').

If it was rejected, probably you were doing a dictation exercise and the other form was the one the voice said.


krimpet1

In this case "je" is short for "jou", the object, not "jij", a subject. The subject in this sentence is "zij"/"they".


KmbTurtle

I'm struggling when to use jouw or jou.


cev700309

Use Jouw when you want to say "your". Use jou when you want to say "you". For instance: your hat is "jouw" hoed; get breakfast from you is "breakfast van jou" . Hope this helps in the struggle.....


roosje508605

Instead of accepting krijgen in the above sentence it corrected it with ontvanden or something like that! Why??


Nikki_SAOA

That's interesting. Ontvangen is closer to "receive" and "krijgen" to get I think. But why the sentence corrected I don't know.


PowerBoyAakash

What about " uit jou"?


SalmonWolf

How does one say 'they get breakfast for you'?


MentalPinball

Ze krijgen het ontbijt voor jou.


piguy3

Why is "het" included (mandatory?) in that sentence when it's prohibited for the one that we're translating here?


Hamsahassan

What is the duffetence between krijgt and krijgen particularly in that sentence.


saithez

krigt is for singular and krijgen is for plural


AlfZimmer

please indicate the context if you demand the stressed zij instead of ze


SatyaAditya

Is there any mistake in the following line - ze krijgen ontbijt uit jou

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.