1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais au mariage de mon am…

"Je vais au mariage de mon ami au Portugal."

Translation:I'm going to my friend's wedding in Portugal.

May 21, 2020

6 Comments


yuriko336045

i am going to the wedding of my friend in portugal, marked wrong.


JBaer1

If the friend was Portuguese, would it be, ¨Je vais au mariage de mon ami qui vient de Portugal." ??


GraemeSarg

No, it would be: "Je vais au mariage de mon ami portugais.".


IllparlerFrench

"Marriage" not accepted :(


amit565253

Why au Portugal and not en Portugal


GraemeSarg

Because "Portugal" is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.