1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't look at the signs…

"He doesn't look at the signs when he drives."

Translation:Il ne regarde pas les panneaux quand il conduit.

May 21, 2020

7 Comments


BarbaraSeifert

why isn't it "aux panneaux" because it is "at the" not "he doesn't look the signs"?


GraemeSarg

Because "regarder" means "to look at" and it takes a Direct Object. There is no "regarder à".


smaazaoui

after a negative, "de" is required


Jojo553168

after a negative, "de" is required

Not with the definite article (les).

   Il regarde des panneaux.
       Il ne regarde pas de panneaux.

   Il regarde les panneaux.
       Il ne regarde pas les panneaux.


JeanP15

Any reason why '...quand il roule' doesn't work here? (I'll report just in case it's ok.)


BrianBoru4

Duo might accept it, but it would be more appropriate if the English had been '... when he is driving along' ie moving (or 'rolling along'). The English 'when he drives' applies whenever he is behind the wheel controlling the car, including when stationary at the traffic lights, so 'conduire' is the natural verb to use.


effyleven

"Il ne regarde pas les panneaux lorsqu'il conduit." Also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.