"The women drink."

Translation:De vrouwen drinken.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Liamvanvelzen

What's the difference between drinken/ drinkt/ and drink

4 years ago

BartBct

Drinken : Inf,drinkt: singular 3rd person drink : singular 1st person

4 years ago

Malquiqui

When do you use het and de?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Hello!

De/het translate to 'the'.

In Dutch, nouns have one of three genders, like German. Masculine, Feminine (although it is rare you need to distinguish masculine/feminine at this stage) and neuter (neutral).

If the word is masculine or feminine, then you say 'de ____'

De klomp / The clog De vrouw / The woman De man / The man

If it is neuter, then you say 'het'

Het paard / The horse Het hemd / The shirt Het meisje / The girl

If it is plural, then it is always 'de'

De paarden De hemden De meisjes

Regardless of gender, you always use 'een' for 'a/an'

Een klomp Een hemd Een meisjes Eeen hond

Hope I helped! -Sam

4 years ago

Malquiqui

Definitely helped thank you! :) Een hond? A dog?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Ja :)

4 years ago

joe_dutch

Finally, i have been looking foverever. Someone saif what neuter nouns are. People are talkimg about them, but i didnt know what they were!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.