1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rotes Leder"

"Rotes Leder"

Translation:Red leather

May 9, 2013

33 Comments


maiaedge.school

Rotes Leder, Gelbem Leder


Hohenems
  • Leder is a neuter noun
  • This is nominative case
  • There is no preceding article (das, ein) which means we should use strong declension

Looking at this strong declension table http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D
under neuter and nominative, we see that the ending used is -es.
Rotes Leder.


Efrat17

How do you send a link to the wanted section in of the webpage?


Hohenems

For wiki pages, click on the desired section in the "Contents" table at the top of the page. Then copy the url.


Duncan1000

To add to Hohenems' good answer, if you don't like memorising tables you can perhaps memorise the flow chart style questions outlined here:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html (I didn't find this link btw, it's from another Duo user's comment )


greenbajr

I second this recommendation. I found it helpful with this daunting problem.


Libor

cool algorithm, only 1) its language is horrid. Instead of the 'original, unchanged, standard'' form it should use 'nominative' form and instead of 'its der-word ending' should be 'ending of its definite article'. 2) the algorithm errs in the endings of genitive case without article where it suggests: M -en N -er F-en P -er yet correct is M -es F -er N -es P -er


WissamAl-Sheikh

because " leder" has the article "das"


Manny4us

You really, really have to look at this.


lmdvda

Kinky! (how do you say "kinky" in German?)


jaye16

Please tell me if my simplistic method is functional or have I just been luck. If I see a noun without an article I use the ending that would have been on the article. E.g 'Leder' is neutral, 'das Leder', so in place of 'das' I put 'rotes' to get that "s" in. Of course that's assuming I know the gender :-(.


nortagem-de

The pronunciation by the lady is a bit confusing. It could also mean "Lieder"; which means "songs".


Betty990554

I agree. Her pronunciation, imho, is incorrect. She is saying 'lee-der', not 'lay-der'. Disconcerting.


rowschank

Ja, der Cricket Ball hat rotes Leder.


matthewd1539

Reminds me of one of my favorite English tongue twisters. Red leather, yellow leather, red leather yellow leather....


ParkerMcCr

Red leather, standing by.


J-Martinez66

Goes very well with a BMW, Benz or Porsche! :-)


CountryHat

Rotes Leder, standing by!


JoeUong

pulling. them. off


Marko851688

Why is it "rotes Leder" here, but e.g. "Unser Auto" instead of "Unseres Auto" in some previous lessons? Both are "das".


acqualinda

Because the endings depend on a number of things : an adjective on its own before the noun (as in your first example) or a possessive pronoun before the noun (as in your second example) etc, etc.

See full explanation here : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Noam14

why not "Red leader"?


Hohenems

Not a native speaker, but I believe (all nominative case):

der Leiter = the leader
die Leiterin = the (female) leader
die Leiter = the ladder

roter Leiter = red leader
rote Leiterin = red (female) leader
rote Leiter = red ladder


greenbajr

What dictionary tells you that german ''leder'' is English ''leader''? Mine does not.


troyvangorder

Star Wars reference?


troyvangorder

Red Leader that is


alex.melvin

I was thinking more Michael Jackson.


Daniel342403

Dante trägt rotes leder!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.