"No quiero que comas pescado."

Translation:I do not want you to eat fish.

5 years ago

37 Comments


RadioRagdoll

I don't want you to be so bossy.

3 years ago

klm324

I got this sentence as "No quiero que (fill in the blank) pescado". How was I supposed to know that it was 'comas' rather than any other answer?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Comas is the subjunctive form. The other options were all indicative, which is why the have the e from comer. This sentence requires the subjunctive because it matches one of the major patterns requiring the subjunctive. It has two clauses with two subjects joined by que and the first verb is a WEIRDO verb expressing a Wish, Emotion, Impersonal expression, Request, Doubt or Ojalá.

Duo does make quite a few errors with not accepting valid translations if they are free translations. But I have yet to see a pick all correct answers, choose the correct word, or building block exercises which didn't have the correct answer signaled and available, although I have occasionally missed the clues the first time around.

1 year ago

MMM621

That's exactly my issue with these type of sentences. They give us no indication to whom it's directed to. We shouldn't have to guess.

1 year ago

pezguy

I'm not sure, but the other choices have "e" endings.

1 year ago

Talca

I don't want you eating fish--alternative accepted answer.

5 years ago

nohaypan

Talca, this construction is often heard, but it seems to me that it is generally said by someone in authority -- for example, a parent to a child. "I don't want you to go to the park" sounds fine either way, but "I don't want you going to the park" would be rude or precocious if said by a child to a parent.

4 years ago

Talca

I do not want you to eat fish sounds downright parental too. Without context we are all fish out of water here.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Not to belabor this, Talca, but a senator might say, "I don't want the President to sign that bill" as a plain, unexceptionable matter of fact, whereas "I don't want the President signing that bill" strikes me as rude or provocative.

Let's at least agree that the affirmative "I want you eating fish" is impossible outside the realm of sexual fetish. As so often in English, the negation plays by its own rules. Here it offers a useful nuance -- useful to someone wishing to impose authority or to be jocular or mildly offensive -- otherwise a trap for the unwary.

4 years ago

Talca

"I don't want the President signing that bill without considering the serious consequences for the people in the affected áreas."

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not always a double entendre to ask someone to eat fish, or to not eat fish, in English (although in the right situation it could be). For instance, I might ask my husband to eat fish because his cholesterol is high and he needs to cut down on his red meat.

2 years ago

alezzzix

That is accepted now.

2 years ago

Oriyomi1

Why wouldn't it be, " No te quiero comer pescado"

3 years ago

jokumusic

Ive made it habit to put que after quiero if I want someone else to do something. It's because the subject doing the verb changes. What you wrote means I dont want to eat fish for you.

3 years ago

nohaypan

I am not sure whether this is acceptable in Spanish (I suspect not), but note that the English expression is not to be taken literally. What the speaker disapproves of is not "you", but the action of you eating fish. Taken literally, the translation might be "No te quiero comiendo pescado", similar to what you suggest, but as I mentioned above, this brings us into the realm of sexual fetish. Unless that was where you were headed, you should probably back away quietly and close the door on this.

3 years ago

1968art

now I understand why you give me such a bad time!

5 years ago

colombiana14

The audio is awkward

3 years ago

neigy

Talca, what you said would be translated more or less like this. No quiero que esté comiendo pescado.

4 years ago

Talca

Yeah, I thought Duo would want the particple...Gracias.

4 years ago

SyamkumarR

So, 'comas' is because of 'no' for the informal 'tu'?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"comas" is the present subjunctive form. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-subjunctive

1 year ago

sptravler

could it not be translated as "I do not like that you eat fish"?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

No me gusta que = I do not like that

2 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

No. No quiero is I do not want. And with the que and the second subject you have all the elements to trigger the subjunctive, which is why you see comas and not comes.

1 year ago

joycemelton

is this conditional?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Is it just me or is the Tips & Notes section missing? So to make the subjunctive you take a verb and put it into another infinitive, "ar" > "er" like commands?

2 years ago

MMM621

Again, there's no indication to whom this sentence is about, No quiero que__pescado, could be a directive toward anyone: I, he, she, they and you. I guessing that I'm just supposed to guess at what ever is in the creators head.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This requires present subjunctive which has "-as" ending rather than "-es" ending, the other possibilities are not in subjunctive form. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-subjunctive

1 year ago

JanetDenni

For this same reason I guessed it was meant to be mean that I don't want to eat fish. Or am I missing something.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes, you are missing the verb endings. Quiero is first person present indicative. I want, or since it is preceded by no, I don't want. Comas is the second person singular familiar subjunctive. Tú comes indicative becomes tú comas subjunctive. The subjunctive is always triggered when you have a WEIRDO verb followed by que or a few other conjunctions and a dependent clause with a new subject. So the most literal correct translation is I don't want that you eat fish. But more common in English would be I don't want you to eat fish.

1 year ago

89MBD

How would one say I don't want to eat fish? No quiero que coma pescado No quiero que como pescado

2 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

No. If you don't change the subject pronoun (whether implied or present), you don't need either the que or the subjunctive. It would be simply No quiero comer pescado. It's simply one subject with a modal verb + infinitive like you have done many so far.

Three elements have to be present for the subjunctive here.

  1. Two clauses joined by que

  2. Two different subjects

  3. A WEIRDO verb in the first clause.

I don't want to eat fish has one subject and one clause. It's OK to be a WEIRDO all alone, you don't have to get subjunctive about it

2 months ago

89MBD

Thanks.

2 months ago

Starfalll

...dijo el doctor a la mujer embarazada

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Said no woman to her man ever.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.