Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero que comas pescado."

Translation:I do not want you to eat fish.

5 years ago

34 Comments


ReginaViolet
ReginaViolet

I don't want you to be so bossy.

3 years ago

klm324
klm324

I got this sentence as "No quiero que (fill in the blank) pescado". How was I supposed to know that it was 'comas' rather than any other answer?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Comas is the subjunctive form. The other options were all indicative, which is why the have the e from comer. This sentence requires the subjunctive because it matches one of the major patterns requiring the subjunctive. It has two clauses with two subjects joined by que and the first verb is a WEIRDO verb expressing a Wish, Emotion, Impersonal expression, Request, Doubt or Ojalá.

Duo does make quite a few errors with not accepting valid translations if they are free translations. But I have yet to see a pick all correct answers, choose the correct word, or building block exercises which didn't have the correct answer signaled and available, although I have occasionally missed the clues the first time around.

1 year ago

MMM621
MMM621

That's exactly my issue with these type of sentences. They give us no indication to whom it's directed to. We shouldn't have to guess.

1 year ago

pezguy
pezguy

I'm not sure, but the other choices have "e" endings.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I don't want you eating fish--alternative accepted answer.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Talca, this construction is often heard, but it seems to me that it is generally said by someone in authority -- for example, a parent to a child. "I don't want you to go to the park" sounds fine either way, but "I don't want you going to the park" would be rude or precocious if said by a child to a parent.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I do not want you to eat fish sounds downright parental too. Without context we are all fish out of water here.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Not to belabor this, Talca, but a senator might say, "I don't want the President to sign that bill" as a plain, unexceptionable matter of fact, whereas "I don't want the President signing that bill" strikes me as rude or provocative.

Let's at least agree that the affirmative "I want you eating fish" is impossible outside the realm of sexual fetish. As so often in English, the negation plays by its own rules. Here it offers a useful nuance -- useful to someone wishing to impose authority or to be jocular or mildly offensive -- otherwise a trap for the unwary.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"I don't want the President signing that bill without considering the serious consequences for the people in the affected áreas."

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not always a double entendre to ask someone to eat fish, or to not eat fish, in English (although in the right situation it could be). For instance, I might ask my husband to eat fish because his cholesterol is high and he needs to cut down on his red meat.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is accepted now.

2 years ago

Oriyomi1

Why wouldn't it be, " No te quiero comer pescado"

3 years ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

Ive made it habit to put que after quiero if I want someone else to do something. It's because the subject doing the verb changes. What you wrote means I dont want to eat fish for you.

2 years ago

nohaypan

I am not sure whether this is acceptable in Spanish (I suspect not), but note that the English expression is not to be taken literally. What the speaker disapproves of is not "you", but the action of you eating fish. Taken literally, the translation might be "No te quiero comiendo pescado", similar to what you suggest, but as I mentioned above, this brings us into the realm of sexual fetish. Unless that was where you were headed, you should probably back away quietly and close the door on this.

3 years ago

1968art

now I understand why you give me such a bad time!

5 years ago

colombiana14
colombiana14

The audio is awkward

2 years ago

neigy

Talca, what you said would be translated more or less like this. No quiero que esté comiendo pescado.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yeah, I thought Duo would want the particple...Gracias.

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

So, 'comas' is because of 'no' for the informal 'tu'?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"comas" is the present subjunctive form. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-subjunctive

10 months ago

sptravler

could it not be translated as "I do not like that you eat fish"?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

No me gusta que = I do not like that

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. No quiero is I do not want. And with the que and the second subject you have all the elements to trigger the subjunctive, which is why you see comas and not comes.

10 months ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

is this conditional?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dakota_Marz

Is it just me or is the Tips & Notes section missing? So to make the subjunctive you take a verb and put it into another infinitive, "ar" > "er" like commands?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

MMM621
MMM621

Again, there's no indication to whom this sentence is about, No quiero que__pescado, could be a directive toward anyone: I, he, she, they and you. I guessing that I'm just supposed to guess at what ever is in the creators head.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This requires present subjunctive which has "-as" ending rather than "-es" ending, the other possibilities are not in subjunctive form. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-subjunctive

10 months ago

JanetDenni

For this same reason I guessed it was meant to be mean that I don't want to eat fish. Or am I missing something.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes, you are missing the verb endings. Quiero is first person present indicative. I want, or since it is preceded by no, I don't want. Comas is the second person singular familiar subjunctive. Tú comes indicative becomes tú comas subjunctive. The subjunctive is always triggered when you have a WEIRDO verb followed by que or a few other conjunctions and a dependent clause with a new subject. So the most literal correct translation is I don't want that you eat fish. But more common in English would be I don't want you to eat fish.

8 months ago

Starfalll
Starfalll

...dijo el doctor a la mujer embarazada

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Said no woman to her man ever.

2 years ago