1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein roter Hund trägt weiße K…

"Ein roter Hund trägt weiße Kleider."

Translation:A red dog is wearing white clothes.

May 9, 2013

66 Comments


Djowann

Why can't the dog be carrying white clothes? I have seen so many more dogs carrying clothes, in their mouth, than wearing them.


Osubin

I think the point is to make you translate distinctive sentences so you remember them.


CarloLopez1

I said ''...carries dresses" and is marking it wrong, even when kleider seem to refer either to clothes or dresses


geekns

I thought dress was Kleidung? I want to know why "clothing" isn't acceptable, i use it far more often than clothes in everyday speech.


FrederickEason

Kleidung means clothing, Kleider means clothes/dresses, Kleid means dress.


djordje.bo

Dress/es = das Kleid/die Kleider Clothes = die Kleidung

This is wrong, so report it...at least it was wrong so far on DL. But lately they seem to translate however they like, in this excersise like this, in others diffenrent, and the first transl. is then wrong. It sucks!


Wicked_Starfish

Me too..so did anyone report this? According to some comments below Kleider means both clothing and dresses...so shouldn't our answers be marked as correct?


Bob20020

No. Colors are different. As with any adjective: Masculine Indefinite: add er Masculine Definite: add e

Feminine adds e for definite and I definite Neutral indefinite: add es Neutral definite: add e

Add e for ALL adjectives after a definite article.


AmirAlfa

It's a link to the Article that completely explain adjectives with a logical approach that could be understood and remembered easily. It helped me to understand and learn this hard part of Deutsche language.

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s604/sh/a71796f7-bc48-41fd-acf4-234f2285856e/42174eda11deb0b42f18ddd9638f57ae

I just rearranged the article to look better. hope it would be helpful.


izzitty

i answered dresses too! :(


backtoschool

Here we go; -the correct translation is:

"A red dog is wearing white dresses."

I got it marked wrong too, but I know that is right so reported it.

I take it easy. :-)

"Das waere doch gelacht wenn wir alle zusammen der Eule nicht das (korrrekte) Sprechen und Uebersetzen beibringen koennen, mal ganz abgesehen vom Inhalt."

I am optimistic that we all together get the owl to speak properly in all languages and I still have hope that she comes up with more appropriate content than that.

Funny and witty is fine, but stupid is definitely not.


haisol

now it works correctly


DaveTrueStrider

That's /a/ correct translation, but I definitely wouldn't say "the" translation. The fact that it makes no sense would hopefully tell you that. Kleider clearly must translate more appropriately to "dress" in the sense of "clothes", and though dogs typically don't wear clothes, at least not in everyday conversation, one red dog certainly wouldn't be wearing multiple dresses.


whatiscoolisme

Even the colors have to change depending on gender? I love this language but they make things so difficult. XD


dunk999

Well remember, languages evolved for two reasons. To communicate and probably more importantly, to identify outsiders. Get the gender of a noun wrong? GET HIM! He's not one of us!


Rucho94

Not only colors. Any adjective changes ;)


KansasBurri

Same thing happens in French. At least in German you can hear and enunciate the endings, unlike French.


chetlin

But oh it is so much more complicated in German. In French, at least, if an adjective describes a feminine noun, no matter where the adjective is, it gets the feminine ending. But here...it depends on where the adjective is, the gender and case of the noun, and if the noun is modified by any other words too (e.g. "ein roter Hund" vs "der rote Hund", vs "ein/der Hund ist rot") This is going to take so long to remember.


bsf44

This makes French much easier to speak. Sure, it may be spelled differently, but it all sounds the same coming out of your mouth. :)


fleeny

yes, that's what I like about German too, although I live in France !


scshissler

Exactly why I stopped learning French and switched to German ;)


Paulx589

Why does "roter" have an 'er' ending?


analogkid

There´s a very subtle thing going on here, and it has to do with "strong vs weak inflection." Basically, if the sentence starts with a definite article (der die das), the following adjective (rot) is given one ending. If there is no definite article, then the "weak" declension is used.

Examples:

Strong: Der rote Hund...

Weak: Ein roter Hund... (or just "Roter Hund...")

Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension for more info. I may be mistaken about this, but this is what I think is going on here.


bsf44

Your general concept is correct, but you mixed up strong vs weak and weak vs mixed endings in your explanation. You may want to edit this to avoid confusion.

"der" words take "weak" endings; "ein" words take "mixed" endings; [no indicator] takes "strong" endings


CesarCerdeira

there is also mixed declension:

Mixed declension is used when there is a preceding indefinite article


AhmedRefaat101

Is "er" ending is the only ending in weak declension ?


bsf44

His comment is wrong. "ein" words take MIXED inflection, not weak inflection. Also, weak inflection follows "der" words NOT strong inflection. Just follow the link he provided and click "adjective endings."

Short answer: No. "-er" is a strong ending, not a weak ending.


mahshid.1990

I think it's time to read Jess1's old comment one more time

jess1camar1e

Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann). Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has

thanks again Jess


Rucho94

"Hund" is a masculine noun and as the adjective comes before it, you need to decline it according with the noun gender ;)


philocyon

After "ein"-words, before a masculine noun in the nominative case (i.e. the form it takes as a subject), the adjective has the ending -er.
"ein"-words also include "mein,"and "kein" for example, as well as their namesake "ein" (the indefinite article)


jimo54

I think clothing = clothes. Anybody?


Regney

100% agreed. No difference whatsoever.


qbasicmichael

I agree. If Kleid is dress, and Kleidung is clothing/clothes, then both clothing and clothes should be rejected in favor of dresses. If clothing is rejected, then clothes should be rejected also.


ACatterpillar

Does anyone else think Clifford the Big Red Dog is getting married?


shirean

Why can,t it be <white clothing> I lost a star for that


lostinhull

Getting this wrong irritated me so I looked it up in my trusty 'Collins'

Just to summarise - the dictionary definitions are:

Tragen - vt 'to wear' (when applied to clothing or spectacles) - 'to carry' when applied to anything else

die Kleider - pl 'clothes'

reverse look up of 'dress' gives 'das Kleid' - no plural

So there you go. The given definition is the only correct one.

Clothing is 'die Kleidung' btw, although they might mean pretty much the same thing 'Kleider' isn't clothing


backtoschool

@ lostinhull

That may happen using just dictionaries because they most often cannot account for all circumstances or show weaknesses when you translate to and from.

Collins and Oxford and Macquarie and Pons don't tell you the following subtle things:

Kleider (without adjective in the meaning of general things you can wear to keep you warm and protected) can be: clothes, dresses, togs, gowns

but: blaue Kleider, lange Kleider bunte Kleider are always!

blue, long, etc. dresses, gowns, never just clothes!

But "blaue Kleidung" is "blue clothes".

I stop here, there is more to it...

You get a Lingot for your research.


nadk1993

What dog is red? Lol


AnnmarieJo15

Hang on, what's Clifford doing with them white clothes ?


painterwakefield

Why Kleider instead of Kleidung?


painterwakefield

Well, I thought Kleider meant dresses, while Kleidung meant clothing.


lothandar

They're interchangeable.

Like uh, midway and halfway? :D

Not much point in trying to figure out the "why" here.


Regney

Duolingo marked "dresses" wrong as the translation for "Kleider".


LennStar

You are basically right with this difference. I would say Kleider is more feminine while Kleidung is more manly. But I think there was never a clear distinction.

e.g. there is a very old word "Beinkleider" for pants. 17th century or so.

But "This is a nice dress" is definitely "Das ist ein schönes Kleid" and not "Das ist eine schöne Kleidung".


G.Matt17

it also mentioned plumage for the translation of Kleider. Could that be translated as patches?


MehmedAlio

What is the breed of this dog? I want it.


AnnmarieJo15

There's only one dog like that. Clifford.


DrWho100

This goes on my list of favorite DL sentences! ; )


Haydiicakes

So red changes to "roter" becuase "Masculin, nominative mixed inflection" and then white is "weiße" because it is now "accusative plural" :D Thanks for coming, Gf dulingo #420MLGNoscopemixedinflection


G_44

Your comment is what I was looking for regarding this sentence, so thank you and have a lingot. But just to be clear, is the "weiße Kleider' Strong Inflection?


Haydiicakes

Haha thanks, I don't even remember writing this; funny as. Yes, I believe it is strong inf.


G_44

You are STILL teaching us! :)


Haydiicakes

I think i expected to be fluent in 2 years though, lol. How wrong i was...


FranciscoI368786

So, we have a red dog that wears dresses... Are we in wonderland?


frankiebluej

Great sentence. Love the visual!


Kookkie

My dog goes naked.He seems to prefer it.


LuisCasseres96

Ok. So Die Kleider in German means clothing in English, but in German it is not plural, but feminine. Interesting


DrWho100

No, actually Kleider is the plural form of das Kleid. In the accusative case die is the definite article for both plural and feminine nouns. (See: http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm)


LuisCasseres96

Yes, I noticed that after consulting in an online dictionary... thanks! By the way where do you get those interesting charts from?


Agent.Waffles

This scentence brightened up my day


matygavril1

So stupid, total lack of inspiration

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started