1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to buy some m…

"Would you like to buy some makeup here?"

Translation:Tu voudrais acheter du maquillage ici ?

May 22, 2020

12 Comments


vinchenzo118093

I have a question how can I know when I have to use the words like du, de la and des?


dbguy49

Start with the big difference going from english thinking to french thinking. ENGLISH: I have apples: I love horses. The valet parks cars.

French you cant leave the noun (apples;horses;cars ) naked .. you have to precede the noun with the 'partitive article'. They are de + le = du in front of a singular masculine noun. de + la stays the same = 'de la' in front of a feminine noun. de + les = des in front PLURAL nouns ..masculine and feminine.

Now once you let that basic principle sink in...In english you can say 'apples' but in french you cant.. you need the partitive article... then go to this link... https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/french-easy-learning/the-partitive-article-du-de-la-de-l-and-des#:~:text=Il%20me%20doit%20de%20l,beurre%20pour%20faire%20un%20g%C3%A2teau. ....

and you will see a really great detail set of examples and explanations... reinforcing that basic principle.

NOTE:: I did not go into complex areas using quantity qualifiers or the indefinite articles (a/an) or mandatory use of the 'DEFINITE article(le/la/les) before the noun instead of the partitive article... but one you nail this down, those complex details will become easier to understand.


Nalupilot1

"Voulez-vous acheter du maquillage ici?" not accepted.


ulsfqt

Technically this would be /do you want/ to buy some makeup here, not /would you like/. Does it accept "voudriez-vous"?


dbguy49

Yes it does accept voudriez-vous. You are right on all counts!


Rafal_Pakula

Why it didn't work for "Tu aimerais acheter du maquillage ici"?


dbguy49

Below is a post I made in response to the same issue aimerais vs voudrais : In that instant the exercise was translate from english to french, the sentence "I would like to spend a week alone in the woods."...and only aimerais WAS accepted.

I googled several times and found a good deal of discussion but the best was from Chris ("Chris Kwiziq Q&A super contributor " ) off the discussion boards of a site called kwiz french... He is a great contributor to that site with exceptional insight. All credit is HIS! :

The sentence "I would like to spend a week alone in the woods." is like daydreaming/musing about something you like without any expectations. Which is why 'aimerais' is 'most correct' The emphasis is not so much on getting something but more on liking it."

The sentence here is: "Would you like to buy some makeup here?" It is similar to ordering in a restaurant, "I would like a grilled cheese sandwich"

You would use 'voudrais' in this sentence instead of 'aimerias' because even with the element of politeness, you have every expectation of fulfilling that want .. you are not simply expressing a bucket-list like yearning/daydreaming.

Now granted voudrais/aimerais are highly interchangeable 90 percent of the time. But in these two cases DUOLINGO wants to emphasize the difference in nuance.

There is every likelihood of the person saying 'yes' and having that 'like' fulfilled. So it is not a rhetorical /daydreaming type of 'like'.


Rafal_Pakula

Ok, I think, I see it better now. Thanks!


GraemeSarg

"Désireriez-vous acheter du maquillage ici ?" is also rejected. Reported.

I think that should be accepted because that is the verb that the Beauty Consultant in a fancy store would use.


solaodut

"Voudrais-tu" means Would you like and (Tu voudrais) means the same. Why was "Voudrais-tu acheter du maquillage ici" marked WRONG. Please explain


CatherinedeF

Does maquillage have a plural form? I put des maquillages and was marked incorrect. To me, some implies more than one, so would be plural (same word in English I know).


dbguy49

Does not seem to have a plural.. like vacances does not have a singular.. and I think the word 'dechets'(garbage) does not have a singular but means the english WASTE.... so it is not unusual.

Le Robert & Collins (also Collins) only lists the singular and gives as an alternative definition the plural noun 'cosmetiques'. Note** I didn't do any accents.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.