"Jij eet rijst."

Translation:You eat rice.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MissCrazyBanana

Can it be Je eet rijst as well as Jij eet rijst?

4 years ago

RaeWon

Yes, but you have to type what you hear. And the voice said "Jij", so you have to type "Jij".

Otherwise it's the same, yes. "Jij" is just more specific.

4 years ago

andrrrrr

More specific? like 'you eat rice' (less specific) vs 'you are eating rice'? (more specific)

3 years ago

MissCrazyBanana

Thank you for the help

4 years ago

d4dalton

I have many cousins in Belgium who know Dutch, one, in fact, who knows English and Dutch. I asked her about this, and she said it can be either. Zij and ze can also be used at any time. Unfortunately, the program does not cover that, and so the Belgians who made this used Jij sometimes and sometimes Je. Therefore, we will sometimes miss.

3 years ago

emberfootc

Yup

2 years ago

JohnCarranzaSUD
JohnCarranzaSUD

Cual es la diferencia entre Jij y Je???

4 years ago

KrishnaMishra1

Q ats the difference between jij and fe and we and wij??

4 years ago

sarbanas

why no preposition in this sentence? de rijst?

3 years ago

colondee
colondee

de is not a preposition.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

Rijst is indeed a 'de word', but just like in English you can say 'you eat meat'(instead of' the meat') you could say in Dutch 'jij eet vlees' (instead of 'het vlees'). Same goes for rice

2 years ago

izi-bizi-smizi

jij eet rijst

3 years ago

Nalex-01

How do you pronounce "Rijst" ? Google translate has a different pronunciation

2 years ago

ItaySapir1

What is the difference between Je and Jij?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.