1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet rijst."

"Jij eet rijst."

Translation:You eat rice.

July 28, 2014

14 Comments


MissCrazyBanana

Can it be Je eet rijst as well as Jij eet rijst?


RaeWon

Yes, but you have to type what you hear. And the voice said "Jij", so you have to type "Jij".

Otherwise it's the same, yes. "Jij" is just more specific.


andrrrrr

More specific? like 'you eat rice' (less specific) vs 'you are eating rice'? (more specific)


MissCrazyBanana

Thank you for the help


d4dalton

I have many cousins in Belgium who know Dutch, one, in fact, who knows English and Dutch. I asked her about this, and she said it can be either. Zij and ze can also be used at any time. Unfortunately, the program does not cover that, and so the Belgians who made this used Jij sometimes and sometimes Je. Therefore, we will sometimes miss.


JohnCarranzaSUD

Cual es la diferencia entre Jij y Je???


KrishnaMishra1

Q ats the difference between jij and fe and we and wij??


sarbanas

why no preposition in this sentence? de rijst?


colondee

de is not a preposition.


Marae19

Rijst is indeed a 'de word', but just like in English you can say 'you eat meat'(instead of' the meat') you could say in Dutch 'jij eet vlees' (instead of 'het vlees'). Same goes for rice


ThatOneBaguette

How do you pronounce "Rijst" ? Google translate has a different pronunciation


ItaySapir1

What is the difference between Je and Jij?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.