1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On Saturday evenings, we hav…

"On Saturday evenings, we have takeout."

Translation:Le samedi soir, nous prenons des plats à emporter.

May 22, 2020

10 Comments


ArgentWago

To me this sentence in english should be 'we have a takaway' but I understand that for americans it is 'takeout' but should the sentence not still need the 'a' i.e. 'we have a takeout' you wouldnt say 'we have meal' you would say we have a meal'.


ulsfqt

Americans would say "we have takeout," not "we have a takeout." Unlike "meal," "takeout" is a mass noun, not a count noun.


aaaaadammmmm

Even in British English, you don't necessarily need the article: "we have takeaway" sounds fine to me.


rodlayton

why not on prend des plats à emporter


Kipper147834

Le samedi soir, on prend des plats a emporter Accepted, 3 March 2021


mxkieran

"Le samedi soir, nous avons des plats à emporter." should be accepted!


TeresaBake6

In French you take meals rather than have them, so prendre is the correct verb here


monique692886

It is not accepted. Reported!


PeterRobso2

is this one Saturday evening - how do you know it is all Saturdays evenings if no plural soirs?


TobyKahn3

if it were ONE Saturday it would be simply "samedi soir" When you say "LE Samedi soir" it means every saturday but it isn't written in the plural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.