1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Will you sometimes check in …

"Will you sometimes check in on me ?"

Translation:Vous prendrez parfois de mes nouvelles ?

May 22, 2020

28 Comments


FelicitySpeed

where does the nouvelles come in?


ulsfqt

It's just an idiomatic expression. prendre de mes nouvelles = to check in on me


effyleven

It refers to updating the news of me.


RichardHoma

Why isn't 'Tu prendras' accepted?


Stick.to.it

"quelquefois" also works


JohnWood145534

In English, checking in is something you do at a hotel reception. If you want to see if someone is doing OK, you check up on them.


jamesjiao

I've heard both, but 'checking up on' someone is definitely more common where I live.


RichardHoma

"Checking in" does indeed have that meaning, but "checking in on" is not the same thing. https://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/check-in-on-someone


JohnWood145534

Looks like another US / British English difference. I see that Phrasemix began in New York city. I was born and lived my whole life in England and have never used "check in on" and would actually regard it as wrong. Still, vive la difference!


RichardHoma

I believe you're right about this being a case of being divided by a common language. As a lifelong American, I hear 'check in on' all the time and use it routinely. I looked up the phrase once earlier and my impression is that it originated in the USA but some uses of it have been recorded recently in the UK, and there is this example from Irish English: https://www.alustforlife.com/tools/mental-health/how-to-check-in-on-someone-you-love. Incidentally, some make a distinction between 'check in on' and 'check up on' in that the use of the former is limited to i/enquiries into a person's welfare, in person or at least by telephone or some kind of e-communication, whereas the latter encompasses 'checking in on' but may also have other meanings: https://writingexplained.org/idiom-dictionary/check-up-on-someone


valhallaman

Very interesting. Careful though; your Irish English example is not UK usage, it's Irish usage, from an Irish site. Irish English has as many differences from UK usage as does that from the US. All valid but NOT all universal.


RichardHoma

What you say is true, of course, but I don't know where you got the idea that I considered Irish English a variant of UK English; if I had, I should have used 'e.g.' instead of 'and'.


premier_langue

Does "parfois" go before or after the verb? Why?


Billfrench

i believe that it is functioning as an adverb and thus should directly follow the verb. that being said, i just read a reference that said that parfois generally should be put at the beginning or end of the sentence. duo did not accept it at the beginning, but it does accept it at the end of the sentence


Bobie_

How does one ask this in question form? I mean without the voice intonation at the end.


wasdzxc2007

"Why de mes nouveaux" is not accepted?


Kay923580

News is NOUVELLES. This is the noun, not the adjective for NEW.


RichardHoma

My guess is that as ulsfqt points out, it's an idiomatic expression, and idiomatic expressions are typically fixed in form and don't allow any variation.


Martyn413385

Urrgghh. "sometimes" should be at the end of the English sentence, it shouldn't split the compound verb "will you check".


ViolaBens

I don't understand how this is a translation of "Will you sometimes check in on me". Can someone please explain. Thanks.


RichardHoma

In American idiom, to 'check in on someone' is to 'get [the latest] news' about that person by means of a personal visit.


Farah1374

Isn't it "to check UP on someone"? Don't we "check in" at the hotel?!


RichardHoma

As has been stated repeatedly, in widespread AmE usage we "check in AT" the hotel but "check in ON" someone.


DaveGarrar

This is not normal English. You must be using some colloquial expression. we are not here to learn English but French.


RichardHoma

As has been discussed extensively above, it's normal American English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.