"The girl does not like chicken."

Translation:Alla ragazza non piace il pollo.

May 9, 2013

64 Comments


Louiselyd

I do not understand why 'La' is not accepted since the translation is 'The girl...' Why must it be 'alla'?

May 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because the subject is "il pollo"; "piacere" is more "to be liked" than "to like". A mnemonic help is translating it as "to be pleasing" and then reorganizing the sentence: in this case it would be "To the girl is not pleasing, the chicken".

May 9, 2013

MartinMacK

I still don't understand. Why is "LA ragazza" incorrect? If we are to translate "The" to "Alla" and not "La," then more explanation is required. I would be perfectly fine translating "To the" to "Alla," but that is not what is being asked.

You said that reason why "the" translates to "alla" is because of the chicken. Not sure I understand why. What I am understanding is that what you're trying to say is: "When using the verb 'piacere,' one translates 'the' to 'alla' rather than 'la' and this is an exception to the rule." Are there any other verbs like this?

Thanks a lot :-)

May 16, 2014

Raffaele_T

"To the" is necessary because "piacere" technically means to please, not to like. In english we say "I like chicken" but in Italian it's "At myself pleases chicken". As such, the way its structured is "at the girl pleases the chicken." If you look at the sentence "Mi piace pollo," you'll notice that "piace" is conjugated in third person singular, not first person singular, because "I" am the object and "chicken" is the subject. Similarly, if you wanted to say "he talks to me" you would say "mi parla (lui)."

Hope that's helpful! :)

August 27, 2014

badebaba3

Thanks a lot... It's really helpful

September 29, 2014

Raffaele_T

No problem! I suggest looking up reflexive verbs, since they are extremely common in italian.

September 29, 2014

Lagoyu

I am guessing that Mi really is first person singular, but it is an object pronoun rather than a subject pronoun

February 1, 2018

Richard78640

Simply a vagary of the language & how reflexive verbs have to be treated. Equally, the Italians might ask why we say it the way we do!!!

January 27, 2019

Nordicsea

Ok, i Think i understand your answer. But what would the "Italien in the street" say; La ragazza non piace or Alla ragazza non piace? My main goal is not to be a translator but to make myself understood in everyday Life.

August 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Alla ragazza non piace il pollo" would be pretty common, except that it would be rare for anyone to call a girl "la ragazza". The most common I think would be "a lei il pollo non piace".

August 5, 2013

Nordicsea

I understand the "to her" instead of "the girl". It makes sense in my head. And i really like your comment about the most common way to say it. That is what I want learn. Thanks!

August 5, 2013

meesh36

I've been learning for 4 months and my aim is exactly the same!

June 20, 2014

LeticiaRai

Grazie!

December 5, 2013

AGuim2

Ti amo, Formica tesoro! Ho capito! Grazie

October 31, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

I would like to know if an Italian speaking person would understand if you said la ragazza in this sentence instead of alla ragazza?

January 7, 2019

terenzio52

First, it is not a correct translation. "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo." As if she were served a poor meal at a restaurant while "The girl does not like chicken." indicates the girl does like chicken in general. Second, in english we would say "The chicken is not pleasing to the girl." = "Il pollo non piace alla ragazza." But italian grammer with reflexive verbs is different than english grammer, therefore "To the girl, is not pleasing the chicken." = "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo." There are other reflexive verbs in italian that will twist our english grammer around. Study and practice and learn to think in italian.

September 2, 2016

Anivad1

I think the connotation is that when it comes to food, "the girl" finds chicken to be the most unpleasant. Maybe she finds fish delightful, but chicken does not please her. Am I on the right track?

April 17, 2018

r0hd3

Out of all the responses, yours is the only one that makes sense. Thank you.

July 12, 2018

claudio1947

Ecco una traduzione che rispetta la costruzione inglese: LA RAGAZZA NON GRADISCE IL POLLO.

August 25, 2013

Trokj

The determination of the gramatical subject "il pollo" is obligatory in Spanish when using the verb equivalent to "piacere" (gustar). Is it obligatory in Italian too? Or can I say: Alla ragazza non piace pollo?

July 9, 2018

P3tunia

One of the other exercises using this same sentence was a "choose the correct sentence among the given" and the correct choice DID NOT have the article "il" before pollo. But I got it wrong when I omitted it in my answer.

October 9, 2018

Chel451498

Good question. I thought so too, but DL gave me the correct answer as not including the il [pollo]. I see this screen has it though. ??

August 16, 2018

HelloVladimir

That is weird, as they marked me WRONG for not including the "il" (I wrote " Alla ragazza non piace pollo")

December 22, 2018

f.formica
Mod

I don't know about Spanish, but in Italian it has nothing to do with piacere, and everything to do with the fact that you always have to use an article before the subject: just like you can't say "pollo è buono". Even if that weren't the case, Italian almost always requires an article in front of general concepts.

December 22, 2018

saratreadw

Why alla ragazza and not a ragazza?

February 15, 2014

Raffaele_T

Because we are talking about a specific girl, so the definite article is needed. The english equivalent would be saying something like "I throw the ball at girl" instead of "I throw the ball at the girl."

September 29, 2014

mintysr

I'm working my way back up this thing for grammar practise rather than extra learning and I have never heard anyone say 'alla ragazza' in this context. I and my Italian family would all say 'la ragazza non piace il pollo' in common speech. Then again we speak dialect a lot so I guess we might just be sloppy.

May 10, 2014

Celesteinen

Is it okay if i say "alla ragazza non LE piace il pollo"?? Or did i just completely make that up?

December 7, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Doubling the object can be done as a form of emphasis, yes; whether that's okay is subject of debate. It's been drilled into us as children never to say things like "a me mi", and it could cost us grades in a school test, so most Italians tend to consider it unacceptable (especially in writing) or dialectal, but most grammarians acknowledge that it's been around for centuries and there's nothing wrong with emphasis. So yes, you'll hear that, especially in some regions, but be careful using it; it's not normally accepted in this course for instance.

December 7, 2017

The_Machine31

It should be "..piace il pollo" not just "piace pollo".

July 20, 2018

Deana958965

I too have answered without "il" in front of pollo before and it was correct. It doesn't read as "the" chicken it says chicken. However today I got it wrong because I omitted "il". It sounds better in English if the sentence reads; she does not like chicken. Is the "il" necessary in Italian to make the sentence sound grammatically correct?

August 20, 2018

MichaelDeM835518

Why is it the article sometime used before the noun in a sentence and sometimes it is not. Many times when I use the article before the noun I am graded incorrect then in other sentences when I don't use the article before the noun I am still graded incorrect. Is there a grammatical rule that I am missing?

June 2, 2019

anastime

I am confused; alla and alle have a lot of meanings: in; at; the...

September 17, 2014

Raffaele_T

In this context it means "at the" or "to the." Remember, "piacere" doesn't mean "to like," it means "to please," which is why "pollo" is the subject and "ragazza" is the object. As such, the literal english translation would be "At the girl does not please the chicken."

September 29, 2014

dianaeverc

"does not please the chicken" sounds more like when I make my ckickens go back in their pen -- they are not pleased at all. This is a bit confusing since we are concerned with the girl's feeling/likes, but not the chicken's.

May 6, 2015

Raffaele_T

Ok haha, how about "at the girl the chicken does not please"

May 16, 2015

GregBlake4

How about ... to the birl, the chicken is not pleasing.

December 12, 2018

GregBlake4

Girl ... typo

December 12, 2018

abesso

Bimba e quasi la stessa cosa che bambina

October 10, 2014

rheffner3

Very interesting discussion. Thanks to all.

January 12, 2015

SiFill

What's the difference between come (like) and piace (like)?

June 6, 2015

MohamedELBrimly

i still can't understand what the reason for put "alla" before "ragazza" !!!!!

June 7, 2015

mauramcevo

why alla and not la?

January 15, 2016

maguma1

same remark !!! needs better explanation

April 21, 2016

anna-alekperova

Я не понимаю почему в данном случае нельзя сказать La ragazza

April 1, 2017

dkend

So it didnt accept ragazza and suggested bambina...isnt ragazza girl?

September 23, 2017

Louis183322

Where does alla an A come from? What happened to Le la ?

March 21, 2018

Chel451498

It's just a weird thing with piacere you have to learn. You have to add "a" (in its proper form) to the article (le, la, etc) so it becomes 'to the X'. So la ragazza becomes (a + la = alla) alla ragazza.

Others above explain the grammar rules better than I can. LOL...

August 16, 2018

Bill98991

So we should translate this as "The chicken is not pleasing to her" to extend to "The girl does not like chicken"?

Why not, then, place "Il pollo" before? Il polo non piace alla ragaza"?

July 5, 2018

Chel451498

Cause their Italian and don't do it that way? They'd mostly likely know what you meant, but might chuckle that the chicken didn't like the girl. Hee Hee

Good Luck...it is confusing

August 16, 2018

FrankGagli3

To the girl, the chicken is not pleasing would be the literal translation.

September 4, 2018

korrasi

It is wrong. It is said: "Alla ragazza non piace IL pollo"

January 8, 2019

Luca799329

Alla ragazza non piace il pollo

January 13, 2019

Dream_into_Plan

Hi, what is the difference between 'alla ragazza' and 'la ragazza'

January 22, 2019

Eeonorka

Why" il pollo non piace" is not correct?

May 14, 2019

Bill98991

In the sentence, "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo" , the literal translation is "The chicken is non pleasing to the girl." We would translate the sentence as "The girl does not like chicken." "Il pollo non piace" would translate "...is not pleasing to the chicken" or "The chicken does not like..."

See Chel451498 listed in this thread for the grammar explanation.

May 15, 2019

f.formica
Mod

All true, except "il pollo non piace" is a valid sentence and means "the chicken is not liked" or "people don't like chicken".

May 15, 2019

LenaSamuel

Why is "il" needed?

May 23, 2019

Ingrid230515

Where does the word "alla" come from and why is "La ragazza" wrong???

October 1, 2018

Chel451498

As explained many times on this thread, the girl in this sentence is the object, not the subject. Piacere works differently in Italian than 'like' in English; you can't translate it word for word. You have to add "a" (in its proper form) to the article (le, la, etc) so it becomes 'to the X'; so la ragazza becomes (a + la = alla) alla ragazza. The chicken is not pleasing 'to the girl'.

October 14, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Sorry, so of us are behind you in learning and we need to be reminded. If we had a text of some kind we could refer to it, but with Duo it's memorization only. I gave you a lingot for your help.

January 8, 2019

toniflour

Thank you for taking the time to give the explanation. We are here to learn so please do not take a patronizing position. I do not read all that comes on here.

October 15, 2018

toniflour

I also do not understand why not La instead of alla

October 14, 2018

Chel451498

As explained many times on this thread, the girl in this sentence is the object, not the subject. Piacere works differently in Italian than 'like' in English; you can't translate it word for word. You have to add "a" (in its proper form) to the article (le, la, etc) so it becomes 'to the X'; so la ragazza becomes (a + la = alla) alla ragazza. The chicken is not pleasing 'to the girl'.

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.