1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A billion people have alread…

"A billion people have already seen this film."

Translation:Un milliard de personnes ont déjà vu ce film.

May 22, 2020

9 Comments


mgabrij3

'un milliard' n'est pas singular ? 'Un milliard de personnes a déjà vu ce film.' ???


V3WW9ody

Why is milliard not singular? I thought a prepositional phrase did not alter the number of a subject.


Laurie449599

same question, following....


Jason715124

...ont déjà regardé ce film?


ulsfqt

This means they already /watched/ the film. Close but subtly different.


msvkraju

Why personnes ? Why not genes?


geoffreymayer

Try "gens". Also try googling "gens vs personnes". Not sure if the answers are that illuminating.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.