1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She lives on the fourth floo…

"She lives on the fourth floor of this apartment building."

Translation:Elle habite au quatrième étage de cet immeuble.

May 22, 2020

10 Comments


Archangelix

The word 'apartment' is gone here. Does it mean that the word 'immeuble' already implicitly mean an apartment?


reneeb7

The word bâtiment means a general building. Immeuble specifically means apartment building.


AgnatomoA1

immeuble on it's own is not necessarily an apartment building. An immeuble de bureaux for example is an office building.


Jojo553168

Does it mean that the word 'immeuble' already implicitly mean an apartment?

That's it.


Lemmy_

à vs au, I need to search up the rules


reneeb7

Maybe you've found it by now, but à + le = au. So à on its own doesn't include the the.


EricKolkman

if you translate "apartment building" in french by Google" than it is "immeuble d'appartements". So it should be accepted by Duolingo!


RogLyons

Is there no "deuxième étage" in French? Rez de chaussée, premier, troisième, quatrième, etc?


SeanMeaneyPL

Au rez-de-chaussée, au premier etage, au deuxième etage etc.

UK: on the ground floor, on the first floor, on the second floor etc.

USA: on the ground (or first) floor, on the second floor, on the third floor etc.

In Europe, including the UK, the first floor is the floor above the ground floor.


ponykoopamon

Has anyone tried "Elle habite sur le quatrième étage de cet immeuble."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.