1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia will eat later."

"Julia will eat later."

Translation:जूलिया बाद में खायेगी।

May 22, 2020

2 Comments


AnA_language

Just as in English you use the time indicating words like Beginning ~ in the beginning , end~ in the end etc;
Quite similarly, in Hindi you use में (in) with the time indicating words like शुरूआत में (in the beginning), अंत में (in the end), बाद में (later) note that you don’t use in with later in English but you do in Hindi.

However, to be more precise, this addition of में indicates the presence of the seventh oblique case. What is the Seventh Oblique Case?
The particular time or place when/where the action takes place is called the Adhikaran Case or the Seventh Oblique Case. We indicate this particular time or place in combination with the respective Case Signs following them.
The seventh case has three case signs in general namely 1. में 2. पर 3. के ऊपर/ के नीचे/ के अंदर/ के बाहर.

Now, the question is “How do we know if a particular case is going to be the seventh case?”
Well, the seventh case generally answers the following questions:

किसमें (in what/where i.e. where/ in what did the action take place) answers go like~ वन में ( in the forest), कमड़े में (in the room) etc.
किसपर (on what i.e. on what did the the action take place) answers go like~ दीवार पर (on the wall), मेज़ पर (on the table) etc.
कहाँ (where) like छत पर (on the roof he lives on the roof), बिस्तर पर (on the bed) etc.
कब (when : this is the one we need to look on for your answer)
Now, the कब in this Case( Adhikaran) is generally a question for the time which is not well defined for example:
बाद में (later — exactly when don’t know). शुरुआत में ( exactly at what time don’t know). So, we add में(the case symbol for Adhikaran) to such words indicating time (which is not well defined).

So your sentence is जूलिया बाद में खायेगी।


isaacjoshi

Why is mei needed?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.