"Quante settimane ha il tuo bambino?"

Translation:How many weeks old is your baby?

May 9, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juliana819077

Anyone know why it's "Il tuo bambino"? I thought we dropped the article on immediate (singular) family members


MildlySuspect

Just two sentences before 'bambino' meant boy, now that's not okay and it has to mean baby? Seems a bit inconsistent


J.Franchomme

I understood the sentence in another context. Let's imagine your father helps you to take care of your child during about one month. Then, one of your friend asks you about your father:

  • 'Quante settimane ha il tuo bambino?' / 'How many weeks does he have your child?'

Could it be a correct sentence in that context?


f.formica

Hm no, in that case it would be "Per quante settimane ha il tuo bambino?" (For how many weeks does he have your child?). This sentence has two readings, one asking for the child's age, and one asking how long the child has left (to live?) :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.