1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Tormod cho slaodach."

"Tha Tormod cho slaodach."

Translation:Norman is so slow.

May 22, 2020

4 Comments


Mirokha

Finally! Tormod sounds like Tormhodh, same as in Sengoidelg. :)


CaillaighSue

I do not know what Sengoidelg means, but thank you for this. Now I know how to prinounce Tormod!


Mirokha

That's the Old Irish, predecessor of both Gaeilge and Gaidhlig. They lenited almost all intermediate and terminal consonants.


[deactivated user]

    The 'cho' sounds like 'wus' - I find this speaker most difficult to understand.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.