1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If you aren't honest, you wi…

"If you aren't honest, you will never have friends."

Translation:Si tu n'es pas honnête, tu n'auras jamais d'amis.

May 22, 2020

5 Comments


jeff12gt

why d'amis and not des amis?


ZarrouguiL

Because it's a negative statement. Avoir des amis vs ne pas avoir d'amis. Generally, you should avoid using "des" in negative sentences.


Lng52-._

Duo also accepts the more formal "you", 2nd person plural-- "Si vous n'êtes pas honnête, vous n'aurez jamais d'amis."


mia_2020_14

i'm going to yell this at my friends whenever i think there lying. here's a lingot for everyone in this thread

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.