1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij gaan niet naar Nederland…

"Wij gaan niet naar Nederland."

Translation:We are not going to the Netherlands.

July 28, 2014

37 Comments


spanishzacd

What's the difference between naar and aan?


Whle_

NAAR 1. To go somewhere, like in the example: Wij gaan niet naar Nederland.

AAN 1. "at" (location), as in "sit at the table" - "zit aan tafel". If you want to indicate a location, you usually use "op" though. 2. "on", as in "de radio staat aan" - "the radio's (turned) on". 3. "to", as in "een brief aan jou" - "a letter to you".


NoNameHaveI

Oh wow this is really useful. SAVING!!


MikeBordea

Good explain thanks !


narion_k

Is "naar" kind of like the German "nach" in this context? "nach" is used to mean (EN) "to" when used in combination with geographical places that don't have articles.


DaibhidhR

They are related, in a weird way. The Proto-Germanic was nēhw meaning 'near' and became nach in German. The Dutch naar is actually a comparative - so 'going nearer' = 'going towards' = 'going to'. English near is the same but not used for motion towards. That means that English nearer is a double comparative. D


Peter925938

Why did i get it wrong cuz i said nederlands not nederland


AlsEenPoffertje

Nederlands means Dutch, both as an adjective and a noun. For example:

  • Hij spreekt Nederlands. = He speaks Dutch.
  • Dat is een Nederlands meisje. = That is a Dutch girl.

Nederland, without an s, is the Netherlands, the place.

As you can see, Nederland and Nederlands have two rather different meanings and are not interchangeable.


Monika488392

But the lady speaking in Dutch in this sentence use "NederlandS", but when you write Nederlands as you hear it is incorrect. Then why she says it with "s" at the end in this case, if it's wrong? The guy on other sentences speaks it correctly, but the women...


narion_k

When a 'd' is the last letter of a word in Dutch, it is pronounced like a 't'. Is it possible that you are interpreting this 't' sound as an 's'? When I listen to the female pronunciation of this sentence, it sounds correct to me.

Here are some other examples of Dutch words ending in 'd', with audio you can listen to: https://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#end_of_word_D


Steff170946

I had the same issue, I listened very closely and there's definitely some "s"-like sound at the end (in the normal version as well as the turtle one). Maybe it's some kind of distortion, definitely not an interpretation issue though.


yohonet

When I put ’towards’ instead of ’to’ my answer gets rejected although naar can also mean towards according to the duolingo word translator


AlsEenPoffertje

I believe if it were to be "We are not going towards the Netherlands" it would be "Wij gaan niet naar Nederland toe," as "towards" is more "naartoe." I've never seen "naar" alone mean "towards," but I might be wrong.


GaelicGirl2

It would be.

We gaan niet richting Nederland. (We aren't going/moving in the direction of the netherlands)

Think of to as the destination and towards as the direction.

*! Naartoe doesn't translate as towards. (The toe is only an extra sort of emphasis)


David46774

Why don't you put 'niet' at the end?


DoreenGreenAge14

We are not going to the Netherlands! -said no one ever. Who wouldn't want to go to the Netherlands?


Robert570237

Maybe you can't go because of travel restrictions? :(


Naurgul

shouldn't 'we' and 'wij' both be acceptable?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, they both work. I'm guessing you're asking because you tried "we" and it wasn't excepted? If that's the case, report it if you haven't yet.


Naurgul

How do I report it? I thought the comments were for reporting stuff like that?


AlexisLinguist

You have to report it after you type an "incorrect" answer, than report it with the button.


Naurgul

Ah, thanks, I'll keep that in mind for next time.


GaelicGirl2

But if it was a listening exercise obviously ypu are supposed to type what you hear. And not alternative options


Fouad_Al-Jaber

I still don't know the difference between niet and geen :(


RobEg248

Is it just me, or in the fast speaking is the t of niet silent? If so, is that pronunciation some dialect of Dutch?


GaelicGirl2

Perhaps it is connected to the naar. As a native speaker (of any language) you often connect certain words without realising. The letters make you do it!!

So perhaps you heard a slight
We gaan nie (d)naar Nederland.


Bird60

Why can't I say we are not going to Holland?


MiguelBadi2

Because South Holland and North Holland are provinces of the Netherlands, but Nederland is the whole country. Historically people call it "Holland", but officially is the Netherlands (Nederland).


astoialtsev

The lady on audio clearly says "... naar Nederlands" . "s" in the end.


GaelicGirl2

It doesn't it is just a clear (as opposed to soft ) ending of the d (which sort of becomes a t, because that is a harder sound)

After relistening to the female I have to admit, she nearly makes it an s. I ve already noticed before that she isn't a native speaker, she mightve overdone it with imitating our distinct t sounding ending.

(98 procent of the times her pronounciation is good and indistinguishable from a native speaker though. The male speaker makes a mess of it though making loud raspy overarticulated sounds. Perhaps he ís native but normal has an accent and now trying to compensate for it, but almost making it sound like a parody)


Ananta.One.1

Why is it "We are going to the Netherlands" and not "We are going to Netherlands"? Where is the "the" coming from?


DaibhidhR

This part of Europe, which is low lying has been called 'the low countries' or the equivalent in different languages (e.g. 'the nether lands' in English, 'les pays bas' in French etc. for centuries. Because the area has been split into different countries in different ways over this time, the terminology is very confused. See this Wikipedia article.

The official name of the sovereign state is Koninkrijk der Nederlanden which translates literally as 'Kingdom of the Netherlands'. This means that The Netherlands is actually correct, either as an abbreviation of the name of the sovereign state, or as the old name of the region. Note also that it is quite normal to use the article with countries that have plural names (The United States, The United Arab Emirates, The Philippines etc.)

But this translation ignores Dutch grammar. Der does not mean 'of the'. In fact there is no 'of' in the Dutch. This 'of' is a word that is often used to translate genitives in various languages, almost always resulting in complete confusion about the definite article. But at least it allows us to abbreviate Kingdom of the Netherlands to The Netherlands. But * Der Nederlanden would be completely wrong. It should be De Nederlanden. I believe this has been used at some times in the past, but the Dutch have decided that their state should be known colloquially as the singular Nederland, with no article, as you would expect for a country with a singular name.


Jonnyboybrum

I'm confused! I typed what I heard "wij gaan niet naar Nederlands" and it said it's correct and didn't say there was a typo. But I thought Nederland = The Netherlands, and nederlands = Dutch.


AhmedGremory

because we are already in the Netherlands DUH

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.