1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In my time, we used to write…

"In my time, we used to write more letters than we do now."

Translation:À mon époque, on écrivait plus de lettres que maintenant.

May 22, 2020

22 Comments


Mb.A

is "on écrivait " informal ?i mean what is this substitution about ?is "nous écrivions" very formal ??


ZarrouguiL

At writing, the "nous" form is considered as normal. When speaking, we'd rather use "on". Nous would generally sound very formal.


EmrahGunok

No matter formal or informal, "À mon époch, nous écrivions plus de lettres que maintenant" must have been accepted .


ZarrouguiL

It should and I reckon it is.

époch though?


EmrahGunok

Époque, of course.


Angela358686

I would use "on" for the general "we" (everybody) and nous for the specific "we" (me and mine).


FamBOZIS

I translated the English sentence to ''à mon époque on écrivait plus de lettres que nous écrivons maintenant '. The difference from the duo answer is only at the end. I do not understand why this is wrong, maybe that I ommited the subject?. if I wrote “ nous en écrivons maintenant " would it be correct?


ZarrouguiL

if I wrote “ nous en écrivons maintenant " would it be correct?

That's it. À mon époque on écrivait plus de lettres que nous n'en écrivons maintenant (note the "ne" here, often used in comparison featuring que).


Angela358686

It begs the question, why start with on and switch to nous when you mean the same "we". Better to stick with one of them.


PATRICKPIZ1

right, stick with 'on' or 'nous'


MaudMller

Why is it plus de lettres and not just plus lettres?


ZarrouguiL

Adjectives of quantity (plus, moins, beaucoup, peu, plein...) always need "de" after it to introduce the noun they qualify.


superlangmikey

Not "des" for "lettres"?


homard9

The "correct" translation is wrong. This phrase is comparing what "I did in my time"- "À mon epoque...." to what is being done NOW ".....que maintenant" - than now. The implied ending should be "than others (or people) now" or even just a direct translation, "than now".


matt839000

"In my time, we used to write more letters than now".

Who wrote this question/answer set ?


Margaret899043

My answer was precisely as the correction


RiyaShah06

What's wrong with "A mon epoche, nous ecrivions plus de lettres que maintenant"?


PATRICKPIZ1

époque. epoch is used to name times of technological advance, climate changes, war or peace, cultural shifts, dynastic reigns.


PaulJudson

doesn't 'que maintenant' mean 'than now'? so what happened to the 'we do', Surely this translation doesn't cover the english statement


JaneCook9

What's wrong with "nous écrivons"?


PATRICKPIZ1

the imparfait is nous écrivions with another 'i'. nous écrivons is present.


dinghao42

I wrote:..... nous écrivons...and it was marked wrong. Then I realized that perhaps one must write in French ' on... ', when one is speaking in general.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.