1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil eun coltach ri iasg…

"Chan eil eun coltach ri iasg."

Translation:A bird is not similar to a fish.

May 22, 2020

9 Comments


TroyLatta

Anyone else hear Iain instead of eun?


silmeth

eun is pronounced /ian/ (with the lenited /n/ pronounced [n̪]) while Iain is /iaNʲ/ with a slender unlenited /Nʲ/ (pronounced [ɲ], like Spanish ñ, French gn, or Polish ń) – the words are similar but they do differ in that last consonant. English has only one /n/ phoneme, so for English speakers the difference might be a bit hard to catch.


Agatha631151

Unlike birds and fish which are not similar. Says so right there.


TamaraMoff4

I know the difference, I can hear the difference - and I write Iain Every. Single. Time. I do this one!!


Agatha631151

Maybe Iain is a pet canary.


TroyLatta

Iain the eun? :)


FiferWD

Yes, but as absurd as this sentence is, I realized just in time that bird had the edge over Iain in terms of making some kind of sense. 8~)


Sandra509547

I keep thinking it's Iain instead of eun.


Christian844171

So glad that I am not the only one.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.