1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The apartment is on the eigh…

"The apartment is on the eighth floor of this apartment building."

Translation:L'appartement est au huitième étage de cet immeuble.

May 22, 2020

7 Comments


Saorinc

The English translation should say just "building" no need to say apartment twice. its misleading...


Rhonda856158

Why not "de cet immeuble d'appartements"?


Jojo553168

That would be a bit redundant.
    Un immeuble an apartment building


Rhonda856158

So far, the only meaning of "immeuble" we have been given is "building."


Rhonda856158

Ah! So it can mean either "building" or "apartment building"!


CQdqjV

Why not Dans cet immeuble

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.