"Die Mädchen haben Hüte."

Translation:The girls have hats.

May 9, 2013

21 Comments


Lvcasfer

The singular for hats is Der Hute?

July 23, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Der Hut’ = “The hat”.

July 24, 2014

Babyfromfnaf5

Whats the difference between singular Mädchen and plural Mädchen?

July 26, 2016

Prosopon

There is no difference in the noun concerning p. or s. Das Mädchen (s) Die Mädchen (p) You have to differenciate them by the article or the kontext.

April 12, 2017

PoojaS92

But since madchen means girl, shouldnt it be Die Madchen considering it as feminine?

September 11, 2017

Phillip_OK_Dick

Grammatical gender does not necessarily correspond to word's referent. The grammatical gender of s. Mädchen is neuter.

July 27, 2018

FindingMNEMOsyne

You use neuter article "das" for Madchen if the girl is only one then "die" if there are more. So you'll say "die Mädchen" or the girls. Die can either be feminine or the plural form article. Confusing yeah, but you'll get used to it. And every noun in german has gender and as a learner we have to memorize it so we'll know what article to use.

November 23, 2018

Taba726341

Sorry, Duo correct me because i wrote "the girls" and i think it is correct. Is that ok?

August 17, 2016

Bernard727960

same with me

January 20, 2018

mizinamo

No, "the girls" is not enough -- you have to write "the girls have hats".

January 21, 2018

JayKishanR1

I am confused about Die,Der,Das. Where i put them

October 5, 2015

Ferid1453

The usage of articles depends on the noun's gender and wether it is sing. or plural. It is actually very simple: Masculine — Der

Feminine — Die

Neuter — Das

Plural — Die

Remember that "Das" can mean: The;That;This depending on the context.

May 23, 2018

OlgaBachus1

I wrote " the girls have cottage " , it is NOT error! Olga

May 9, 2017

mizinamo

Are you confusing huts and hats?

A hut or a cottage is a small house. (German: eine Hütte, plural Hütten.)

A hat is something you wear on your head. (German: ein Hut, plural Hüte.)

September 20, 2017

anas287833

the girls have huts , so i wrote, but Duo told me, wrong: die mädchen is the plural of das mädchen

September 19, 2017

Bernard727960

This is exactly what I write. My answer is refused!

January 20, 2018

KatieTelfo1

What did it even say i couldnt hear

July 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.