"Zoweldehondalsdekathoudenvanvlees."

Translation:Both the dog and the cat like meat.

4 years ago

23 Comments


TrishGilholm

Why can I not put the dog as well as the cat love meat.. because doesn't zowel als = as well as

4 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

You can. I reported this as an error.

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why is it "als" and not "en"

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Als' is required when used after 'zowel': 'both... and...' > 'zowel... als...'.

4 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

is it that to express "both ...and" that you have to use zowel for "both" and that als must follow after, or is it that "zowel...als" means "as well as" and is then rephrased in English as "both...and"? Can one say "Both....and" in Dutch in another way?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In this construction, 'both' = 'zowel' and 'and' = 'als':

  • Both the man and the woman.
  • Zowel de man als de vrouw.
3 years ago

dmfarley

Neg. It's slightly different. It's a different configuration but the zowel and the als make it a this as well as that statement. It's a comparison, not an addition. I mean, it basically means the same thing, but in English the verbs will be conjugated differently.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It's similar to our expression "as well as"

4 years ago

TuncTurel

1 - It could be that my English is poor on this but I noticed something odd. One of the correct answers given by Duolingo for this exercise is as follows: "The dog as well as the cat like meat." Shouldn't this sentence be "The dog as well as the cat likes meat." or "Both the dog and the cat like meat."

3 years ago

pinkfluffybrick

I think the dog and the cat together are a plural.

Singular: The dog likes meat.

Plural: The animals like meat.

The dog as well as the cat (they) like meat

3 years ago

SSmethwick

I agree with TuncTurel, though. The subject in "The dog as well as the cat like meat" is "the dog". So, he (as well as the cat) "likes meat". It's like putting "as well as the cat" in between comas, or in brackets.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Don't put the cat in comas! Oh, you meant commas. For me this has a compound subject "[The dog as well as the cat] like meat". Grammatically it's the same as using "and": "[The dog and the cat] like meat." It would be strange to interpret it as "The dog (and the cat) likes meat".

2 years ago

dmfarley

You are correct. The main subject is the dog, singular. It's a parenthetic phrase to add the fact that the cat does too. but the verb "to love/like" is to match just the dog, in that particular configuration.

3 years ago

bamburnett

I can see how you might make that mistake. In fact, many native English speakers make it as well. It is however not true. Unless there are parentheses to separate "as well as the cat" from the rest of the sentence, the subject is compound and the verb should be conjugated as if the subject were plural.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/sentences/15-sentences-using-compound-subjects-and-compound-verbs.html

1 year ago

BrendanCon2
BrendanCon2

Does it kind of mean "the dog likes meat as much as the cat does" ?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

No, it just means "Both the dog and the cat like meat."

3 years ago

Ngicho

why is als used to refer to and in this sentence? is 'als' same as 'en'?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's explained in the second comment in this discussion.

3 years ago

OfTheCows

To my mind, the easiest distinction that 'zowel' specifies the dog and cat (both) as an entity, and 'als' refers to each member of that entity, thereby 'en' is insufficient to express what each member shares (a taste for meat).

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

unaccepted? "as well as the dog, the cat loves meat"

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

When I read "as well as the dog, the cat loves meat", I get the impression that the cat loves meat and the cat loves the dog, which is not the meaning of the Dutch sentence.

3 years ago

Suzanne976710

Could this sentence be replaced by "De hond en de kat houden allebei van vlees" ?

3 years ago

BANANA_YT

Hi

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.