1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mosca è un insetto."

"La mosca è un insetto."

Translation:The fly is an insect.

July 28, 2014

58 Comments


edisg

The duolingo dictionary says mosca can mean Moscow too! Is this really true?


SophieHel

When the voice says insetto in Italian it sounds like insect in English it is so annoying. I almost wrote it like it was in English. :(


yevlar

Am i the only one who really wanted to write "La mosca e Jeff Goldblum?"


Smith_Ryan

Google (Itally) imaged searched "La mosca". Got the movie, not the animal.


laurieogloria

Yesss! Aiude me! :)


sofia.tantono

Thanks for the biology lesson Duolingo I didn't know that


Don_Mateo

Have anyone else thought it means mosquito? xD


sharkbbb

Actually "mosquito" originates from Spanish, where it means literally "small fly".


Lisa311808

Seems like neither here nor there n how does a fly eat an insect unless it was jeff


herredave

To my ear the recording sounded like [i 'sɛt to] and not [in 'sɛt to]. Could it be a nasalized [i]?


__PinkDragon__

sounds like Moscow Lol


KameronRashid

Ok, so do you need an article before a noun...or no?


mangoHero1

If you are saying an article in english then it will need an article in Italian as well..


medsonthego

I keep getting 'un' wrong, because I'm not sure how to tell the difference between whether it's 'a' or 'an', help me please!!!!


LazyFox123

If I understand you correctly, you're struggling with a question about English grammar, not Italian grammar, right?

The answer is fairly simple. In English, you use "a" before words that start with a consonant sound. When the word starts with a vowel sound, you use "an." :) The Italian "un" can translate to either of these, depending on how the English word is spelled! c:

So in Italian you say "un cane", and this translates to "a dog." You also say "un insetto" in Italian, but that translates to "an insect." Notice "an," not "a," because insect starts with a vowel sound. Dog doesn't, so the article "a" is used. Unlike in English, Italian doesn't change the indefinite article before a noun that starts with a vowel sound (at least for masculine words). :)

Does that make sense? I tried to be as clear as possible, though I certainly wasn't concise. XD


AGLAIAKASDAGLI0

clear and helpful!


medsonthego

Oh right, so "un" and "una" can both mean "an" or "a" depending on the context. That makes sense. Sorry 2 years later.

But it seems "un" is used more specifically in a masculine context and "una" is feminine? Like in a sentence its "una ragazza" and then "un ragazzo" ?


P.A.Moreira

You explained well, but allow me to make a question. English is not my native language, so I have a doubt regardind "a" and "an": is the correct "a year" (vowel sound) or "an year", since "y" is not a vowel, rather a consonant?


LazyFox123

Just to clarify: "an" is for starting vowel sounds, "a" is for consonant sounds. I think you might have mixed those up in your reply. :

The correct version is a "a year", because "y" is regarded as a consonant here. It sometimes functions as a vowel, at least in the English language, but despite that I can't think of any time when you would use "an" before a "y". I don't think it ever starts a word as a vowel.

----------------------------------------

Your question is a pretty good way to mention another confusing thing about the letter y. Some words that are spelled with a vowel as the first letter, like university, use the consonant article "an". Why? Because their pronunciation starts with a consonant sound, "y". University is pronounced "yoo-nuh-vur-si-tee" (or ˌyu nəˈvɜr sɪ ti). Notice how the first letter in the phonetic spelling is "y", a consonant. This is why I've been saying that words starting with consonant SOUNDS use "a" and those starting with vowel SOUNDS use "an". :)


Loyla16

An annoying insect


CherylC.0

The instructions are "Write this in Italian" but it is already written in Italian. I think it should direct the user to "translate" into English.


ZulvDorito

Mi microphone of my headphone doesn't work, do you know why??


Sunshinesaway

My first thought was mosquito since it sounds like mosca but it means fly...although that is what a mosquito does. Confusion level expert


DuoFaber

The word comes from the Latin musca, which became mosca in both Spanish and Italian, and mosquito literally means "small fly" in Spanish :) Italians, on the other hand, probably thought that mosquitos were too annoying to be called "little flies", so they decided to call them zanzare (originally zinzale in Late Latin), inspired by that annoying zzz sound that they make.


teggiano44

whats the difference where the mark over the e is placed


BrunoZoldan

The simple "e"= and, the e wiht the mark over "è" is the third person singular of the present tense. io sono- tu sei- egli/lui/lei è- Plural noi siamo-voi siete- essi /esse/ loro sono


Patatarte4

does the moscow also mean the fly?


gene10111

La Mosca = the fly.... and the capital of Russia :)


Errol114369

How do you know which e to use. I mean the accent above the e


sharkbbb
  • e = and
  • è = is

snakpak564674

It didn't accept "The Moscow is an insect." What a ripoff


SCOTTWAERL

hello i have an hhfudgfushefuihaseuklfhuiWGFUIAGSDFADFVJHZFDVJGAK.FVJGUL/Gdwg123uio6g46


naveen1232

I CAN NOT DO IT BECAUSE OF MY MOM AND DAD


eisakan

What?!?! I've been lied to my whole life


Alvaro...Antonio

woooh i thought it was an animal


portiajade

I dont know????!?I l l love doulingo


MichaelThe16

Thank you Captain Obvious!


AndreMeure

No way! Flies are insects? Are you kidding me?


JackDeSelm

so what is wrong with the letter "a" for "un" instead of the word "an" here? the example shows both, though marked as incorrect.


TiahnH

In English, nouns beginning with a vowel (a, e, i, o, u) are preceded by "an" rather than "a" duolingo is just letting you know the potential translations whilst also ensuring your english grammar is good to :) hope this helps?


EmJ124294

Duolingo is quite clearly Sherlock.... stating the obvious


DianaO.1

Gee Duolingo, NO ONE knew that. °^°


s20ba

Bug and inscts are synonims how can it be wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.