1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The third sheep sleeps."

"The third sheep sleeps."

Translation:Het derde schaap slaapt.

July 28, 2014

5 Comments


SigurdLombardi

Is het in this case associated with derde or schaap?


JaneEmily

The het is associated with the noun, as schaap is a neuter noun, with adjectives (in this case derde) in Dutch you use the definite article that belongs to the noun. More on adjectives etc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 :)


JaneEmily

Graag gedaan! :D


SigurdLombardi

Oh right oops! Bedankt!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started