1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zwemmen, omdat het niet …

"Wij zwemmen, omdat het niet regent."

Translation:We are swimming because it is not raining.

July 28, 2014

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

gboycolor

Because, if it were raining, you might get wet...

August 5, 2014

Nivkotzer

I think it'd be a problem to get dry afterwards :x

October 18, 2014

AnnaGuidi

Is there a substantial difference between omdat and doordat?

January 3, 2015

zekecoma

Dank je wel.

December 29, 2015

Adrianoota

How can we reach the administration? The word "regent" is pronounced falsely and I've reported it multiple times

March 29, 2018

chinmayhej

Would " Wij zwemmen, omdat het regent niet" been ok?

July 28, 2014

vam1980

No. 'Omdat' is a subordinating conjunction, therefore the clause after 'omdat' has a verb-final word order. There's a nice example in Dutch and German here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_%28grammar%29 under the header 'Subordinating conjunctions')

July 28, 2014

Maureen2907

Dat is echt heel verkeerd nederlands..... XD

February 4, 2016

utajesi

"Wij zwemmen, want het niet regent." would have been correct or not ?

February 10, 2016

El2theK

...., want het regent niet would have been correct.

February 10, 2016

utajesi

You got me. Thanks !

So no difference between want and omdat ?

February 10, 2016

El2theK

There is a difference:

  • Want indicates an argument/explanation
  • Omdat indicates a reason

However, like here both can be used. Another difference is:

  • Want leads to a co-ordinating clause, hence you say want het regent niet.
  • Omdat leads to a sub-ordinating clause, hence you say omdat het niet regent.
February 10, 2016

utajesi

Many thanks for the explanation

February 11, 2016

Judi.MD

For El2theK: One question: Duolingo routinely translates want to "because", citing that it indicates an "argument/explanation", and yet simultaneously claims that want leads to a co-ordinating clause. The strict definition of a co-ordinating clause is that the two clauses are independent and co-supportive of each other, rather than one being subordinate, such as providing the explanation.

I have by now read three peer-reviewed papers on this subject written by Dutch academes, and there appears to be disparity and confusion. There are currently two camps: Taal education groups such as "dutchgrammar.com" that have want as a CC and translating to "for" or "as" (thus, no disparity). And those groups that translate want to "because", but do not assign it to co-ordinative status (thus, no disparity - for "because" is strictly a subordinating conjunction). As of late, Van Dale and Taal Unie appear to be in the latter group - but not consistently.

Duolingo tries to go down the middle. But, given the many user comments, this position seems to add to the confusion. Your elucidation would be welcome. I suspect this is a problem of translation, and not one of meaning within Dutch itself -- though academes suggest this may be the case.

April 3, 2016

PhilIpp357618

Doesnt sound right as german, and grammar is nearly identically...

September 8, 2017

mariettafr3

Ia that how you pronounce 'regent'? Emphasis on the second syllable??

January 16, 2017

vam1980

Nope. The pronunciation is definitely off! 'Regent' with emphasis on the second syllable is a noun, of which the English translation is.... regent! Edit 2018-08-20: audio has been fixed.

January 16, 2017

MentalPinball

20/09/2018: it still says re'gent (stress on the second syllable).

September 20, 2018

DeeNL

No it hasn't

October 28, 2018

stateless-pirate

No, it hasn't!

January 18, 2019

laurahbg

Stress placement is still wrong :(

July 10, 2019

Johan342928

Still wrong!

September 22, 2019

FrisoH99

"Omdat het niet reGENT" Wrong pronounciation.

May 27, 2017

Frecklebuster

The emphasis on wrong part of 'regent' is still incorrect. Reported today 9th June

June 9, 2017

AvshalomHalutz

Are want and doordat closer to each other in comparison to omdat? Can someone please discuss the different use of these three words? Thank you

April 13, 2016

VookMon

,,,

September 7, 2016

SchonBaume

Why omdat Not doordat??

September 24, 2016

Ilse69351

Doordat would mean that you went swimming as a RESULT of it not raining. Omdat just means you are swimming BECAUSE it is not raining

July 9, 2019

HASSAN_Ali123

Is it okay to say doordat instead of omdat?

November 13, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I have seen English swimmers get out of the sea when it starts raining. Really. I still can't figure out why.

August 18, 2018

AugustHThomsen

About "regent": I do not think the strees should not fall on the last syllable, am I right? It should be "RE-gent", and not "re-GENT", according to forvo.com. Must be a slight DuoLingo-error, I guess?

August 20, 2018

DeeNL
  • Been fixed
October 28, 2018

SpqN12

reminds me of the

November 22, 2018

jirrenno

PRONUNCIATION REgent: emphasis on first syllable, when it means "raining"

Apparently the audio was temporarily fixed (2018-08-20) ?

March 19, 2019

nX5ULE8a

The pronounciation of "regent" is wrong. The way it is pronounced means "regent" not "rains"

October 8, 2019

Lewons7

om=to dat= that. tothat

February 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.