"Jijstaat,zodatjijnietslaapt."

Translation:You stand so as not to sleep.

4 years ago

55 Comments


in_circles
in_circles

Zodat = so that. Nice.

3 years ago

MebKohu

It's my new favorite Dutch word XD

2 years ago

EkjSieStoltheit

standing for the sake of not sleeping is not always effective, i've found.

3 years ago

MonicaBode3

I feel asleep standing up, while talking to someone at a party....it CAN be done !

1 year ago

MonicaBode3

I fell asleep....

1 year ago

ntory

Can I ask about "slaap"? Is it "sleep" in the sense of "be asleep" and is there a separate verb "to fall asleep" (like German "einschlafen")?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right. In Dutch we use "inslapen", it's precisely the same.

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Can we say "zodat jij slaapt niet" ?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Zodat' is a subordinating conjunction, therefore the clause after 'zodat' has a verb-final word order. There's a nice example in Dutch and German here of 'omdat' which is also a subordinating conjunction (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_%28grammar%29 under the header 'Subordinating conjunctions')

4 years ago

ivofilipe

Is "zodat" also "therefore"?

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Yes, as in "so that"

2 years ago

CopticLizard
CopticLizard

Any reason I can't say "You stand, so you are not asleep"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be "Jij staat dus jij slaapt niet". "Dus" signifies a conclusion, "zodat" signifies a consequence.

4 years ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

Dus = So

Zodat = So that

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

That's not strictly true. Often "so" is used with the same meaning as "so that". For example, the following three sentences mean that the reason you study is to be able to speak:

  • You study so that you can speak.
  • You study so you can speak.
  • Je leert, zodat je kunt spreken.

However, a comma before "so" would change the meaning of the sentence. The following two sentences mean that the reason you can speak is that you study:

  • You study, so you can speak.
  • Je leert, dus je kunt spreken.
3 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

Gorgeous explanation! Thanks!

2 years ago

AshleyOliv1

'You stand so that you sleep not' is also possible; rarer and more poetic than the mundane variant given.

4 years ago

DaveUtrecht

Really? I've never heard that before except in an archaic context. It would sound very strange to me if someone said it in conversation.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Not all language is conversational. The grammar and vocabulary used for writing, especially non-fiction and journalism, tends to be more old-fashioned or at least less simplified. In proper context, it would not be exceedingly rare to read such a phrase in even a recently-written novel or article.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Ducky from NCIS speaks like that.

2 years ago

tinyset
tinysetPlus

So if I want to put the subordinating clause first the corecct sentence would be "Zodat jij niet slaapt, staat jij", is that correct?

Sorry if this question isn't quite related to the answer but I'm just trying to understand the word order with the subordinate conjuctions.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The sentence sounds a bit silly, but you got the clauses right (detail: it's "zodat jij niet slaapt, sta jij").

4 years ago

Boguslav

Can you explain, why "sta jij", not "staat jij"?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In a question, the verb is before the subject and it doesn't have the extra -t:

  • Do you have?: heb jij?
  • You have: jij hebt
  • Are you standing?: sta jij
  • You are standing: jij staat
3 years ago

Boguslav

I didn't realize it is also true for inversion. Thank you

3 years ago

skjaeveland
skjaeveland

Could "staat" mean wake up/get up in this context?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I think not. Staat means "state, condition, status, posture" as a noun and "stand/exist [in a condition]" as a verb. In this context it is clear that it means stand, but "get up" would be opstaat. "Wake up" is either wakker, wordt wakker (will awaken) or ontwaakt. There may be a strange colloquial usage, though.

3 years ago

Heartnut

"Jij staat, zodat je niet slaapt" why is this wrong?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Was this a listening exercise for you? If so, you have to listen carefully to what the man says. Je is pronounced differently to "jij".

2 years ago

miatantri
miatantri

Why is the clause after zodat is not inverted, like how it was in other sentences?

3 years ago

laurarodrigsan

Indeed it is inverted. To say "You don't sleep" as main clause is "Jij slaapt niet". Here the conjugated verb is at the end ("zodat jij niet slaapt"), although the structure is simple.

3 years ago

miatantri
miatantri

Exactly. So shouldn't it be 'Jij staat, zodat jij slaapt niet'?

3 years ago

laurarodrigsan

Not inverted: "Jij slaapt niet" Inverted: "Jij niet slaapt". With the conjugated verb at the end of the sentence. Therefore, as the subclause with "zodat" requires inversion the sentence will be: "Jij staat, zodat jij niet slaapt"

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I presume that once you use the emphasized form "jij" once in the sentence you have to use it again in the second clause. Is this correct?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, in fact it makes more sense to use "je" in the second clause. The listener already knows who you are talking about, so there is no need to emphasise it a second time.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Makes sense, Simius. Thanks!

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Sorry. Could i not write: you stand as to not sleep?

1 year ago

Heartnut

No, we are learning "so as", "so that" here. Secondly "to not sleep" is a split infinitive, which should be avoided. "To" should always be followed by the verb, so rearrange what you are going to say in your head before you say or write it, and it will come out better. Except if you are Jim "To boldly go" Kirk, the most famous split infinitive in the English language.

1 year ago

eleni32
eleni32

Maar ik ben een paard!

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

Why can you not use "je" in this sentance? Is it just because that's not what he is saying?

1 year ago

Heartnut

Yes, because that's not what he's saying. Computer says no.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Technically not wrong, just less emphasis. Duolingo usually wants you to differentiate between jij and je though when doing listening exercises

1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

Can any native English speaker explain this part of the sentence ('so as not to')? Please!

1 year ago

Heartnut

"So as not to" is not very elegant English. "You stand in order not to fall asleep" is the proper English rendering of this sentence.I hope you like "in order not to" more!

1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

Thanks man, your option sounds better. I'm still improving my English! :P

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I beg to differ. Both "so as not to" and "in order not to" are correct, and although the latter is more common, I would be inclined to consider the former more elegant, in that it has a slightly more formal cachet.

1 year ago

Heartnut

Each to their own, Squonky.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Again we differ - I'd say, "Each to his own," which is the established phrase, in spite of the great increase in the use of "their" as an attributive adjective used for the singular.

1 year ago

Heartnut

You don't know if I'm a boy or a girl, you sexist! 'Each to their own' neatly surmounts the fact that I do not know this of you, dear Squonk.

1 year ago

KevinM.207

I do not want to make light of the fact sexism is a very serious issue here in the US. However, the use of "their" (as far as I have read) as a gender neutral singular pronoun is relatively new in English. Additionally, the phrase "To each his own" is a well established idiomatic phrase, as is the use of the masculine gender for unknown/generalized subjects, so I would argue that not only is it not sexist to use "To each his own" in the context in which it was, but it is more grammatically correct as well.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Many people feel that using "his" as the default singular deprecates women. Many even go so far as to use "her" in all situations in an effort to make up for the centuries "his" has been the standard of usage. For me it's a question of how it sounds, and to my ears, "their," in a sentence like "To each their own" simply sounds bad. In fact, I experience a visceral reaction, probably because my father was an English teacher who would get so worked up he would yell at the TV when the ad for Winston cigarettes came on ("Winston tastes good like a cigarette should.") Yes, that was a very long time ago but the effect of his grammatical influence has never left me. I am far from being sexist - just an overly sensitive victim of a very strict grammarian.

1 year ago

Heartnut

Have a lingot in sympathy for your oppressive upbringing! I'm impervious to bad English except when I hear "Can I get a...." in place of "May I have a...". I feel a real shock of adrenaline-like anger when someone says that. But that's a battle lost.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks for the lingot! I didn't really mean to give the impression that my upbringing was oppressive. I wouldn't have had it any other way and my dad was a fantastic guy. But from your mention of your aversion to "Can I get a..." I'm sure you understand that one's education can sometimes cause undue stress. I don't know where you live but the phrase "Can I get a..." is used about a hundred times more than "May I have a..." in NYC.

1 year ago

AndrewJame119973

Just for questioning word order, could you say: zodat jij niet slaapt, staat jij

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.