1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schreibt und ich lese."

"Sie schreibt und ich lese."

Translation:She is writing and I am reading.

May 9, 2013

32 Comments


tinemac

How do I know the difference between "Sie" and "sie" if it is at the beginning of a sentence, so automatically capitalized?


Fred_Reimers

You have to use context clues. In this case, the verb "schreiben" is conjugated for er/sie/es...SCHREIBT. Therefore, the "sie" here is a "she" and not "you (formal)" or "they".


Alexander_Agruso

What happens if I use the wrong conjugation for a pronoun? Such as if I put, "Ich lesen" on accident, would they still understand me?


az_p

It's a similar mistake to saying "I reads" in English. You may be understood by someone who is sympathetic to the struggles of learning a language, but you will definitely sound foreign!

About the worst mistake you can make with the wrong verb conjugation is to say sie lesen instead of sie liest, for example. This changes the meaning from "she reads" to "they read". Because it doesn't sound obviously wrong, it's likely that you'd be misinterpreted.


spacepope

Does 'schriebt' have a meaning in Deutsch


nhaines

No, the verb is "schreiben". But the participle is "geschrieben". So tuck that in the back of your mind. :)


brasil2004

NO. She writes e.g. a book. But: Sie schreibt in Deutsch und ich lese... meaning in Deutsch


katszwedo

'Lise' or 'leyse' how to pronounce 'lese' correctly?


surfx2015

maybe this can help: http://pt.forvo.com/word/lese/#de, for me it seems "liese"


lucyyschh

It's like saying LEffectSEh


KDilli

It is accepting "She is writing and I'm reading" AND "She writes and I read." Is there a difference with the "s" ending and "ing" endings or is it the same?


nhaines

There is a very slight connotative difference in English, (-s is present perfect tense and is -ing is present progressive tense) but German only has a single present tense. So from German to English, both translations are correct and you would pick the preferred form using context.

Although the Rheinish dialect does have a progressive aspect, in standard Hochdeutsch the best you'll get is the adverb gerade following the verb. In that case using present progressive tense is a preferred translation.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

What is difference between schreibe and schreibt?


az_p

They just need to match with different 'people', like how in English it's "I read" but "he reads" and you can't swap them around. This modification of verbs to match the 'person' is called conjugation, and is one of the basic challenges of learning many languages. You'll find patterns as you learn.


Careyjg1

Should it not be in this order - und lese ich ?


az_p

No. The und here acts like a separator between two normal sentences (clauses, if you want to be technical). In normal sentences, the verb goes in the second position. Think of sie schreibt as one sentence and ich lese as another.


NapojenNav1

Hkw are you supposed to knkw when Sie means they and wjen it means She


Fred_Reimers

One clue is the verb associated with the pronoun. In this sentence, the verb is "schreibt" which is the form you use for er/sie/es (he/she/it).


Raj_saravanan

doesn't Sie also mean they


nhaines

Not when paired with schreibt or any other verb conjugated for singular.


jellestrooper

I was sorry and wrote (not express) ¨ans¨ and i mean ¨and¨, and it is wrong. WTF?


MaggieCrai8

in 'translate.co.uk , Sie Schreibt is translated as 'she writes ' not she is writing' ? a bit puzzled with this


juan2345usa

The robot is pronouncing the word incorrectly, it sounded like there was an "L" in the word. I knew how to spell "schreibt".


lothandar

Make sure you report these problems using the report a problem button.


heinzgenrikh

It is not an L but the robot split the diphthong "ei" into 2 syllables.


ginagillen

I quite agree I thought the same


extremegamer87

can anyone help me, i put "she writes, i read" and got it wrong...does missing 'and' make it a big deal or is it making it a mountain out of a molehill?????


Mallakk

Actually you have to add "and"


Eugene.Smith

why does the & not register as the word "and"?


josh3667

FIRST TRY.... :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.