1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A rhinoceros has a horn."

"A rhinoceros has a horn."

Translation:Een neushoorn heeft een hoorn.

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


AmalAndStuff

What's the difference between ' heeft ' and ' hebt' ?


vam1980

3rd and 2nd person: hij heeft (he has), jij hebt (you have).


PaulSophocleous

Yes, neushoorn means noise horn, but rhinoceros is the same. Rhino means nose (as in rhinoplasty) and ceros means horn (as in triceratops, the horned face).


umie685047

I always faild with this lol


RLZ205740

Een neushoorn heeft een hoorn op de neus.


Priyadarsh399209

My translation is correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.