1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh tu seo."

"Feumaidh tu seo."

Translation:You need this.

May 22, 2020

2 Comments


JTkWSL

Ope, my first experience with "tu" instead of "thu". Is it because "feumaidh" ends with a vowel sound?


silmeth

Not because a vowel, but because feumaidh historically ended in a dental consonant (dh historically used to be /ð/) which used to block lenition of other dentals, like /t/. So t(h)u was always unlenited tu after verb forms ending in dh throughout the history of the language and it is so today (even though dh no longer has the dental sound).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.