"Wehavethem."

Translation:Wij hebben ze.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Zetland
Zetland

Can anyone tell me why "wij hebben hun" is disallowed here?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'hen' is the personal pronoun 'them' (which is the case in this sentence).

'hun' can be 1) the possessive pronoun 'their' and 2) the personal pronoun 'them' when it's an indirect object without the preposition. In such cases 'hun' replaces 'aan hen'/'voor hen': 'I give them the book' 'Ik geef het boek aan hen ' or 'ik geef hun het boek'.

4 years ago

loveandelectro

But it's worth noting that even the Dutch ignore this rule when speaking or writing and simply use "hun" for both direct and indirect "them".

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I agree for the speaking part. In colloquial speech it's often ignored. In (official or professional) writing, the correct form is used.

4 years ago

OmaJennie

And when learning a language one must learn the correct form. After one has become completely fluent, then one can be as sloppy as one desires.

2 years ago

BethBogard1

What is the difference between "Wij" and "We", "Zij" and "Ze" etc?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

wij, zij and jij are stressed pronouns (they are used to put a special emphasis on the pronoun) while we, ze and je are unstressed (they are the one you mostly use).

The thing is that in English we don't have a different way of writing pronouns when emphazasing them, we add emphasis through intonation (though with some pronouns there may be some differences in pronunciation, read this article if you're interested: http://martinweisser.org/courses/phonetics/connect/weakForms.html ), so that kind of makes it harder to get it.

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Lozi_

Could an alternate answer be "wij hebben hen"? (It was not offered in this case, but just want to check!)

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, why was 'ze' preferred over 'hen' in this sentence?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Ze' can refer to both people and things, 'hen' can only refer to people. Therefore, 'ze' is probably used more often.

2 years ago

sylDutch22

If hun is used as "our" then what is the difference between huns and hun.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hun is not used as our, and huns is hardly ever used in Dutch. Only in a few set expressions and they are rarely used.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.