Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have them."

Translation:Wij hebben ze.

0
4 years ago

11 Comments


Zetland
Zetland

Can anyone tell me why "wij hebben hun" is disallowed here?

8
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'hen' is the personal pronoun 'them' (which is the case in this sentence).

'hun' can be 1) the possessive pronoun 'their' and 2) the personal pronoun 'them' when it's an indirect object without the preposition. In such cases 'hun' replaces 'aan hen'/'voor hen': 'I give them the book' 'Ik geef het boek aan hen ' or 'ik geef hun het boek'.

33
Reply4 years ago

loveandelectro

But it's worth noting that even the Dutch ignore this rule when speaking or writing and simply use "hun" for both direct and indirect "them".

8
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I agree for the speaking part. In colloquial speech it's often ignored. In (official or professional) writing, the correct form is used.

5
Reply3 years ago

OmaJennie

And when learning a language one must learn the correct form. After one has become completely fluent, then one can be as sloppy as one desires.

2
Reply2 years ago

BethBogard1

What is the difference between "Wij" and "We", "Zij" and "Ze" etc?

2
Reply1 year ago

Lozi_

Could an alternate answer be "wij hebben hen"? (It was not offered in this case, but just want to check!)

1
Reply3 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, why was 'ze' preferred over 'hen' in this sentence?

2
Reply2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Ze' can refer to both people and things, 'hen' can only refer to people. Therefore, 'ze' is probably used more often.

3
Reply22 years ago

sylDutch22

If hun is used as "our" then what is the difference between huns and hun.

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hun is not used as our, and huns is hardly ever used in Dutch. Only in a few set expressions and they are rarely used.

0
Reply2 years ago