1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i garbh a-muigh."

"Tha i garbh a-muigh."

Translation:It is rough outside.

May 22, 2020

7 Comments


Don550357

What is the difference between outside and outdoors? Outdoors not accepted


Pokemongurl666

I got the sentence right, but I'm not sure of the context. When would one refer to ot being rough outside? Just bad weather?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Yes, it is referring to weather


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

So like it's bad weather but not stormy? I never heard someone say it's rough outside


ionnsaiche

Anything from heavy wind to pouring rain to a blizzard. It's a catch-all phrase for anything that is "bad" weather.


Connor47091

Would you say "tha E garbh a-muigh" if you're male?


ionnsaiche

The i / e here doesn't have anything to do with the gender of the speaker - i refers to "weather", which is feminine.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.