1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn a' cluiche còmhla r…

"Tha sinn a' cluiche còmhla ri chèile."

Translation:We are playing together.

May 22, 2020

6 Comments


Agatha631151

What does the "ri chèile" do? "Còmhla" by itself means "together". Còmhla ri_means "together with_"


ArchibaldM17

english also would allow for "we play" in translation; in my opinion both the simple present and the continuing present are permissible given that the distinction is not made in gaelic.


silmeth

given that the distinction is not made in gaelic.

Why would you say that? There is the distinction. Tha sinn a’ cluiche… is we are playing, at the moment.

We play (once in a week, sometimes, habitually) would need the future tense (which, besides future, has also the present habitual meaning): bidh sinn a’ cluiche or cluichidh sinn (the first roughly equivalent to the Irish present habitual construction: bímíd ag imirt or in Hiberno-English we do be playing, the latter to Irish present tense imrímid).

I believe bidh sinn a’ cluiche would be more common, but note examples from taic.me.uk: sgrìobhaidh sinn litir thuige a h-uile là we write (to) him a letter every day, gabhaidh e bracaist a h-uile madainn he takes breakfast every morning.

Scottish merged its older present and future tenses into one ‘future’ or maybe better ‘non-past’ tense that also carry the habitual meaning. Both Sc. Gaelic and Irish use the continuous verbal noun construction for the progressive at-the-moment meaning.

(EDIT: seems I had a misconception about a habitual present in earlier language, edited it out)


Fiona780396

I translated it as 'we play together' but was marked wrong.


Dorothy146333

Ok, clumsy, repetitive English but I translated the Gaelic exactly.."we play together with each other" and was marked wrong. Why?


silmeth

Because, as I tried to explain in the other comment above, this sentence doesn’t translate to we play. It’s we are (right now, in this very moment) playing together.

Also not sure if together with each other would be accepted (it might, I have no idea if the contributors anticipated it or not), very literally (and certainly not accepted) though it’d be something like co-hand to each other; hand-in-hand to each-other.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.