1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are the ingredients in …

"What are the ingredients in the recipe?"

Translation:Quels sont les ingrédients de la recette ?

May 23, 2020

5 Comments


InvertedGo

Accepted "...dans la recette".


MKA439

Qu'est ce que les ingredients de la recette? Why is Qu'est ce que not acceptable? I know I don't ever see it used on Duo but way back when I started to learn French and believe me it was a long time ago my teacher used it all the time. Sometimes I just revert back to my childhood I guess. I know it isn't the best source but Google translate accepted it.


Jojo553168

Qu'est ce que les ingredients de la recette? Why is Qu'est ce que not acceptable?

Because this sentence does not work in french. You can indeed use qu'est-ce que in french, it is a very versatile and useful way to build a question. But your proposition is not correct, it's not the proper way to build a sentence. For instance, you would need a verb here:

     Qu'est-ce que c'est ?
     Qu'est-ce que vous voulez ?
     Qu'est-ce que tu manges ?

I don't see a way to use qu'est-ce que here unless you modify the structure a lot:
     Qu'est-ce que tu mets dans cette recette ?
     Qu'est-ce que tu utilises comme ingrédients ?


Sara24179

Why not 'il y a quoi ingredients dans la recette'?


GuyWhitehe1

why not de quoi sont les....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.