"O café tem pouco açúcar."

Translation:The coffee has little sugar.

5/9/2013, 3:57:48 PM

17 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

There is a subtle difference between "little" and "a little", just as there is between "few" and "a few". Without the "a" there is a negative connotation. Eg "The coffee has a little sugar" can be interpreted literally, but "The coffee has little sugar" suggests it does not have enough sugar. Similarly "she has few friends" suggests she is not well liked, which is different from "she has a few friends".

5/9/2013, 3:57:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

DeanG6

(for those who are afraid to click on links):

Few - A few - Little - A little Danmoller

Here is how they relate to each other:

<pre>Few = poucos/poucas (plural because it's for countable quantities) A few = some = alguns, algumas Little = pouco/pouca (there is no plural because it's used for uncountable quantities) A little = um pouco de </pre>

. Examples:

<pre>Tenho poucos brinquedos = I have few toys. Tenho alguns brinquedos = I have a few toys = I have some toys. O copo tem pouca água = The glass has little water. O copo tem um pouco de água = The glass has a little water. </pre>

Go back to the Portuguese Help Index: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6331998

9/4/2015, 11:28:05 PM

slearch

Yes, I wonder which one this sentence means?

5/11/2013, 4:47:06 PM

bohle

I wager that it means it does not have enough sugar. The same difference described by r_i_l_e_y exists in Spanish as well as English, so I bet it does in Portuguese as well.

6/1/2013, 11:04:51 PM

DeanG6

Follow the link posted above.

9/4/2015, 11:29:23 PM

MariaSilfverberg

I don´t get it. Then why is not "a Little" =um pouco, and "Little"=pouco, in this sentence?

4/19/2014, 8:23:13 PM

ozguvnor

I am an Australian native and you would never say in English "The coffee has bit sugar"

1/8/2015, 12:04:58 PM

DeanG6

This is similar to the English word, 'paucity', with the same meaning.

9/4/2015, 11:25:37 PM

clintonoshea

The translation given by Duolingo is "The coffee has bit sugar." Reported.

5/5/2014, 6:09:02 PM

benkloester

This should accept the negative construction in English "the coffee doesn't have much sugar", as nobody says "the coffee has little sugar", which is what pouco açúcar means!

10/20/2014, 3:16:25 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

As a native English speaker, I agree - the most natural way to say this would be "The coffee doesn't have much sugar"

2/15/2016, 10:54:11 AM

unomundo

How does Portuguese distinguish between café, the drink, and café, the place where coffee is served?

12/30/2014, 11:21:21 PM

dogrow

In Brazil we call the place "cafeteria", or just "café".

1/2/2015, 2:44:52 AM

leoroschi

I was wandering if "the coffee has a lack of sugar" could be right as well... does it?

9/16/2013, 9:27:41 PM

eskowron

So... "pouco" is modifying "tem" and not "acucar"? As in (I) (a little have) (sugar) vs (I) (have) (a little bit of sugar)?

6/3/2014, 9:00:52 PM

ringomon

No, it modifies "açucar", but as the people above mentioned, it has a negative meaning (not enough sugar), just like when we say in english, "the coffee has little sugar" or more naturally, "the coffee doesn't have very much sugar"/"the coffee has only a little sugar"... one of these phrases should be the translation given by duolingo, not "the coffee has a little sugar."

7/24/2014, 5:24:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.