1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm making fries."

"I'm making fries."

Translation:Je prépare des frites.

May 23, 2020

6 Comments


Ericauxetatsunis

Why is "je fais des frites" wrong?


Ericauxetatsunis

Apologies i originally typed "je fais les frites" which is wrong the second time i tried "je fais des frites" and it was accepted


AmwaY-2.0

Why des? I thought if its a quantity its les.


Jojo553168

Des is the indefinite article plural (un/une/des).
    Je fais un gâteau.
    Je fais une tarte.
    Je fais des frites.


SamLaBestia

Why is "je fais des pommes frites" wrong?


M30br

Why not ...faire

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.