1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We didn't see you in the pre…

"We didn't see you in the previous episode."

Translation:On ne vous a pas vu dans l'épisode précédent.

May 23, 2020

6 Comments


MKA439

Would "Nous ne vous avons pas vu dans l'episode precedent. be accepteable?


roOodie

Nous ne vous avons pas vu dans l'épisode précédent.

This was just accepted.


Frannord

Why not "l'episode dernier" accepted? Don't they mean the same thing?


Jojo553168

That would be le dernier épisode. Putting dernier after the noun if you mean previous works only for periods of time (la semaine dernière).
Otherwise, dernier always comes before the noun.


Hutu1

Why 'vous' before 'a'?


JoeDelaney7

Why not "nous ne toi avons pas vu dans l'épisode précédent"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.