1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I think I'm pronouncing this…

"I think I'm pronouncing this French word wrong."

Translation:Je crois que je prononce mal ce mot français.

May 23, 2020

22 Comments


fernandus621

Why is "Je pense que je prononce mal ce mot français." considered wrong?


KoolSIM

Accepted now!


Alsatlast

Why not "Je crois que je prononce ce mot français mal' ?


reneeb7

Just the way word order works! mal should come before the object (ce mot français)

Note that this doesn't hold true for all adverbs -- adverbs of place usually come after the object. But most adverbs come right after the verb in general.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Initially I started to put that too since that's more the literal translation from the English, but then it occurred to me that if I put the word 'mal' after the noun object "ce mot français," then I'm really putting 'mal' with that object and not with my pronunciation of the word, which is really what 'mal' is qualifying here. The "mal" really goes with the verb as an adverb, so it makes sense to put it with the verb, i.e., "je prononce mal." If you think about it in that way it makes more sense. Otherwise, the "mal" would be qualifying the word as if the word itself was bad. Make sense? :-)


PATRICKPIZ1

it modifies the verb 'prononce' and should follow it immediately. beside that, mal is too short to go at the end of the sentence.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je pense que je prononce mal ce mot français. Accepted :)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Technically, "I think" should be translated "je pense." Croire means "to believe." Penser is "to think." So the translation in French here means "I believe...." not "I think...."


GraemeSarg

That is a very simplistic way of looking at it.

You are not likely to be expressing an idle thought about your own prononciation. It is much more likely to be something that you believe to be true of your own prononciation.

Hence, "croire" is the better choice (and the natural choice of a native speaker).

Initially, Duo did not even consider it necessary to include "penser" as a possibility!


PaulKayser2

what appalling English grammar even for the USA


reneeb7

What do you mean?? What's wrong with it?


MandyB11

Should be "wrongly" (though "badly" or "incorrectly" would be better). It's not specifically USA English that DL uses, there are numerous occasions when nobody likes what they've written!


reneeb7

Nope, either "wrong" or "wrongly" is fine. Merriam Webster says "wrong" can be an adverb. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wrong -- and so does Cambridge Dictionary for British English https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wrong?q=Wrong


GraemeSarg

Cambridge lists it as informal, not "Proper English" and points you to the listing for "wrongly".


reneeb7

And informal speech is perfectly fine in a language-learning context!


GraemeSarg

Absolutely not!

You'll be suggesting that we should be allowed to drop "ne" and elide "tu" next!

It's bad enough that Duo has not yet completed the eradication of "kids".

Informal speech is one thing, a certain amount of informality is a good thing, but informal vocabulary is not appropriate.


Freya566282

So we have to use mal not tort I wonder why tort is incorrect?


GraemeSarg

Because "un tort" is a noun (which is why "on a tort") and this sentence requires an adverb.


Blair811122

I agree that je pense shoud be accepted or if not why je crois is mandated


88keys1

Why not "faux" instead of "mal": je prononce faux ce mot


RupaliChad1

Why not mauvais used here? Please explain sitesurf


reneeb7

Mauvais is the adjective, mal is the adverb. Since it's describing how you pronounce, you need an adverb.

TLDR: bad word = mauvais. Badly pronouncing = mal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.