1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Warum brauche ich eine Erlau…

"Warum brauche ich eine Erlaubnis?"

Übersetzung:Why do I need permission?

July 28, 2014

7 Kommentare


ChristianW393706

Why do I need a permission ist unbedingt falsch?

July 28, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

In diesem Kontext ist permission ein unzählbares Substantiv.

October 6, 2015

achtsamkeit

Warum ist das unbedingt falsch?

October 31, 2014

GiselaSchl8

Das "a" ist überflüssig!

November 17, 2019

nonotthebees1

Ist "Why do I need a permit" falsch?

October 23, 2014

KatinkaHes

Good question. It depends on what the Germain word 'Erlaubnis' means precisely (and my German isn't good enough to help). I can tell you the difference in English (roughly). A permit is more precise than permission. You need a permit to drive: an official statement to that effect.

In school children need permission to go to the bathroom, but it does not usually require a permit. A permit suggests that the government gave permission. The permission might be formalized through a piece of paper called a 'permission slip' though.

November 16, 2016

nena5000

I think "why do I need an authorization" is a correct translation, however Duo doesn't accept it! (Oct 25, 2018).

October 25, 2018
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.