"No tenemos comida, pero por lo menos tenemos agua."

Translation:We do not have food, but at least we have water.

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


oohkarajo

"por lo menos" Must mean at least?

July 28, 2014

BenGarman

it does.

September 8, 2014

fuzzylojak

Poor people..

October 14, 2014

cheeseball1

"We have no food but at least we have water" didn't work.

October 2, 2014

swengdaddy

Didn't work for me either. Why not?

November 26, 2014

HolyT

This is not an example of a sentence with an object pronoun. The teaching point here is the idiomatic construction "por lo menos," which does not use an object pronoun, but rather a different grammatical feature, the neuter lo construction (that which, that which is). This is not related grammatically to object pronouns, but rather to articles. Wrong lesson, Duolingo!

December 13, 2014

sds59600

Umm... we've??

February 19, 2016

sds59600

Thats whatt it wanted me to say

February 19, 2016

BClaw5

could we use al menos in this example as well instead of por lo menos?

September 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.