1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tenemos comida, pero por …

"No tenemos comida, pero por lo menos tenemos agua."

Translation:We do not have food, but at least we have water.

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


oohkarajo

"por lo menos" Must mean at least?


cheeseball1

"We have no food but at least we have water" didn't work.


swengdaddy

Didn't work for me either. Why not?


HolyT

This is not an example of a sentence with an object pronoun. The teaching point here is the idiomatic construction "por lo menos," which does not use an object pronoun, but rather a different grammatical feature, the neuter lo construction (that which, that which is). This is not related grammatically to object pronouns, but rather to articles. Wrong lesson, Duolingo!


sds59600

Thats whatt it wanted me to say


BClaw5

could we use al menos in this example as well instead of por lo menos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.